No photo available. Represent Lord Snowdon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,595 this week

Lord Snowdon (1930–2017)

Lord Snowdon was born on March 7, 1930 in London, England as Antony Charles Robert Armstrong-Jones. He is known for his work on Henri Cartier-Bresson: Pen, Brush and Camera (1998), Fame, Fashion and Photography: The Real Blow Up (2002) and Aria (1987). He was married to Lucy Mary Davies and Princess Margaret. He died on January 13, 2017 in ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 226 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 69 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 123 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lord Snowdon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Aria
Aria Camera and Electrical Department
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
 2013 The Blue Black Hussar (Documentary) (Adam Ant photographed by)
 1997 Heroes of Comedy (TV Series documentary) (special photography - 1 episode)
- The Goons (1997) ... (special photography - as Snowdon)
 1987 Aria (still photographer - as Snowdon)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Antony Armstrong-Jones | Snowdon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a prominent photographer, capturing famous faces including Laurence Olivier, Marlene Dietrich, Elizabeth Taylor, David Bowie, and members of the UK royal family. He also worked in design, co-creating an aviary for the London Zoo and inventing an electric wheelchair. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page