No photo available. Represent David Langston Smyrl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,934 this week

David Langston Smyrl (1935–2016)

David Langston Smyrl was born on September 12, 1935 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for The Preacher's Wife (1996), Long Gone (1987) and Little Senegal (2001). He was married to Cheryl Pajil. He died on March 22, 2016 in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. See full bio »

International Films That Inspired Hollywood Hits

Some of Hollywood's most memorable movies were actually remakes of films from across the globe. Check out these international films and the hits they inspired.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 207 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1854 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Oct 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 27 Jan 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Langston Smyrl's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Preacher's Wife
The Preacher's Wife Hanley's Waiter
(1996)
Long Gone
Long Gone Monroe Wright
(1987)
Little Senegal
Little Senegal Landlord
(2001)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2006 Heavy Sedation (TV Series)
 2002 ER (TV Series)
Marty
 2001 Anarchy Online: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Henry Radiman (voice)
 2001 Little Senegal
Landlord
 1991-1998 Law & Order (TV Series)
Artie Dickson / George Warner
- DWB (1998) ... Artie Dickson
- The Wages of Love (1991) ... George Warner (as David Smyrl)
 1997 Babe, He Calls Me (Short)
Narrator (voice, as David Smyrl)
 1997 Malcom and Melvin (Short)
Narrator (voice, as David Smyrl)
 1997 123 Count with Me (Video short)
Mr. Handford (as David Smyrl)
 1996 Elmo Saves Christmas (Video)
Mr. Handford (as David Smyrl)
 1996 The Preacher's Wife
Hanley's Waiter
 1987 Long Gone (TV Movie)
Monroe Wright
 1985-1987 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Sam Lucas / Chester / Man in Court
- Andalusian Flu (1987) ... Sam Lucas
- Denise Drives (1985) ... Sam Lucas
- The Juicer (1985) ... Sam Lucas
- Mr. Quiet (1985) ... Chester
- Clair's Case (1985) ... Man in Court (as David Lanston Smyrl)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1982 Benson (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Katie's Romance (1982) ... (written by)
- Street Gangs (1982) ... (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1998 Elmopalooza! (TV Special)
Mr. Handford (as David Smyrl)
 1990 Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (voice, as David Smyrl)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (Video)
Mr. Hanford (as David Smyrl)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

David L. Smyrl | David Lanston Smyrl | David Smyrl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed as a poet in Greenwich Village in the 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page