No photo available. Represent Vladimír Smutný? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 157,944 this week

Vladimír Smutný

Vladimír Smutný was born on July 14, 1942 in Prague, Czech Republic. He is known for his work on Kolya (1996), Dark Blue World (2001) and Vratné lahve (2007). See full bio »

Holiday Movie Stars Then and Now

View photos of some of your favorite holiday movie stars and check out images of what they're up to now.

View the full gallery

Related News

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 31 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 705 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 292 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimír Smutný's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kolya
Kolya Cinematographer
(1996)
Dark Blue World
Dark Blue World Cinematographer
(2001)
Vratné lahve
Vratné lahve Cinematographer
(2007)
Lea
Lea Cinematographer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 2017 Zádusní obet (TV Movie) (post-production)
 2015 Jan Hus (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (2015)
 2014 Tri bratri
 2014 Viy
 2013 Nezné vlny
 2011 Poupata
 2009 Oko
 2008 Tobruk (director of photography)
 2007 Vratné lahve
 2005 The Headsman
 2005 Bel ami (TV Movie)
 2003 Mazaný Filip
 1999 The Manor
 1998 Winter '89
 1996 Lea
 1996 Kolya
 1994 Bruin goud (TV Movie)
 1993 Zámek v Cechách (TV Movie)
 1993 Svatba upíru
 1992 La peur (TV Movie)
 1992 Mestem chodi Mikulas (TV Movie)
 1990 Nezný barbar
 1989 Divoka srdce
 1989 Uncle Cyril
 1989 Vlak detství a nadeje (TV Series)
 1987 Discopríbeh
 1986 Dobré svetlo
 1985 Duhová kulicka (TV Movie)
 1969 Eduard a Buh (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Smutny | V. Smutný
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Viktor Smutný.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Vladimír Smutný on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page