No photo available. Represent Gary Smoot? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,058 this week

Gary Smoot (1970–2017)

Gary Smoot was born in 1970. He is known for his work on Complete Savages (2004), The Transcendental Slave (1996) and Stuck (2017). He died on May 2, 2017 in Seattle, Washington, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 47) in Seattle, Washington, USA

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Smoot's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Complete Savages
Complete Savages Art Department
(2004)
The Transcendental Slave
(1996)
Stuck
Stuck Special Effects
(2017)
Kittens in a Cage
Kittens in a Cage Miscellaneous Crew
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1996 The Transcendental Slave (Short)
Fred Douglas
Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
 2017/I Stuck (special effects) (completed)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
 2004 Complete Savages (TV Series) (assistant art director)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2015 Kittens in a Cage (TV Series) (logo designer - 2013)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

An Ovation winning designer who designed sets for "Great Men of Science Nos. 21 & 22", "In Flagrante Gothicto" and "Laura Comstock's Bag-Punching Dog" with director Jillian Armenante (Circle X Theatre, Los Angeles,California, USA).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gary Judson Smoot
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had been the longtime partner of Kellie Waymire at the time of her death in 2003. See more »

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now