STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20 this week

Sheridan Smith (I)


Sheridan Smith was born on 25 June 1981 and grew up in Epworth. While Sheridan was growing up, her parents, Colin and Marilyn, performed as a Country and Western duo called The Daltons and it wasn't long before Sheridan got into it. She was dancing from the age of 4 and singing with her parents when she was about 7. At 14 she made her professional... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sheridan Smith? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: April

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 01 Sep 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Nov 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sheridan Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2015 Black Work (TV Mini-Series) (post-production)
Jo Gillespie
 2015 Flack (TV Movie) (completed)
Robyn
 2015 The C-Word (TV Movie) (completed)
Lisa Lynch
 2015 Inside No. 9 (TV Mini-Series)
Christine
- The 12 Days of Christine (2015) ... Christine
 2014 Cilla (TV Mini-Series)
Cilla Black
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Cilla Black
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Cilla Black
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... Cilla Black
 2014 The Widower (TV Mini-Series)
Claire Webster
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... Claire Webster
 2014 The 7.39 (TV Movie)
Sally Thorn
 2013 Powder Room
Sam
 2013 Dates (TV Series)
Jenny
- Jenny & Christian (2013) ... Jenny
- Jenny & Nick (2013) ... Jenny
 2012 Panto! (TV Movie)
Tamsin Taylor
 2012 Mr. Stink (TV Movie)
Mum
 2012 The Scapegoat
Nina
 2012 Accused (TV Series)
Charlotte
- Stephen's Story (2012) ... Charlotte
 2012 Tower Block
Becky
 2011 Little Crackers (TV Series)
Marilyn Smith / Jack Russell Lady
 2011 Hysteria
Molly
 2010 Chekhov Comedy Shorts (TV Series)
Natasha
- The Proposal (2010) ... Natasha
 2008-2010 Gavin & Stacey (TV Series)
Rudi
- Episode #3.6 (2010) ... Rudi (uncredited)
- Episode #3.4 (2009) ... Rudi
- Episode #3.2 (2009) ... Rudi
- Episode #3.1 (2009) ... Rudi
- Episode #2.7 (2008) ... Rudi
 2009 Benidorm (TV Series)
Brandy
- Episode #3.4 (2009) ... Brandy
- Episode #3.3 (2009) ... Brandy
- Episode #3.2 (2009) ... Brandy
- Episode #3.1 (2009) ... Brandy
 2006-2009 Grownups (TV Series)
Michelle
- Balls (2009) ... Michelle
- Me Me Me (2009) ... Michelle
- No Win, No Fee (2009) ... Michelle
- Cow (2009) ... Michelle
- Clam Up (2009) ... Michelle
 2009 The Friday Night Club (TV Movie)
Miranda
 2005 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
Angie
- Sex Actually (2005) ... Angie
 2005 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #2.8 (2005) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.7 (2005) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.6 (2005) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.5 (2005) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.4 (2005) ... Various Roles
 2005 The Bill (TV Series)
Janey Giles
- 315 (2005) ... Janey Giles
 2005 Fade to Black: Emma (Short)
Emma Lassiter
 2003-2004 Eyes Down (TV Series)
Sandy Beech
- Christmas (2004) ... Sandy Beech
- Wedding (2004) ... Sandy Beech
- Adopted (2004) ... Sandy Beech
- Ambition (2004) ... Sandy Beech
- Thief (2004) ... Sandy Beech
 2004 Mile High (TV Series)
Susie
- Episode #2.10 (2004) ... Susie
 2000-2004 Doctors (TV Series)
Jackie Leavis / Claire
- Gap Year (2004) ... Jackie Leavis
- Late Action Hero (2000) ... Claire
 2003 The Royal (TV Series)
Francesca Smith
- Immediate Care (2003) ... Francesca Smith
 2002 Fat Friends (TV Series)
Sharon Wormersley
- In Full Bloom (2002) ... Sharon Wormersley
- Sticky Fingers (2002) ... Sharon Wormersley
 2002 Blood Strangers (TV Movie)
Jas Dyson / Claire
 2001 Hawk (TV Movie)
Jez
 2001 Always and Everyone (TV Series)
Nurse Practitioner
- Episode #3.12 (2001) ... Nurse Practitioner
 2000 Peaches
Tracey, shop assistant
 2000 Anchor Me (TV Movie)
Young Jackie
 2000 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Vicky
- Modern Love (2000) ... Vicky
 2000 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Lyn
- A Shot in the Dark (2000) ... Lyn
 1999 Dark Ages (TV Series)
Matilda
- Witch (1999) ... Matilda
- The End of the World (1999) ... Matilda
- War (1999) ... Matilda
- Vile Vole Pie (1999) ... Matilda
- Vikings (1999) ... Matilda
 1999 Wives and Daughters (TV Mini-Series)
Housemaid
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Housemaid
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Alan Menken and Howard Ashman's musical, "Little Shop of Horrors," in a Menier Chocolate Factory production at the Duke of York's Theatre in London, England with Paul Keating, Mike McShane, Barry James, and Alistair McGowan in the cast. Matthew White was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Kathy Burke has been a real inspiration. I think she's brilliant. I like the fact she doesn't care what she looks like on TV and just gets really into character. Obviously, she can do drama as well, but it's her comedy I love. Like when she plays Perry. See more »

Trivia:

Was a member of the National Youth Music Theatre between 1994 and 2000. See more »

Nickname:

Shez

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
so small chrish_262
lindsay lohan look a like linger_three16
I met Sheridan xtinaxtasy
Talented AND beautiful! radiodj
Sheridan as new Doctor Who companion? melissa-a-jones
Wallpaper boddingtons69
Discuss Sheridan Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page