No photo available. Represent Roy Forge Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 350,215 this week

Roy Forge Smith (1929–2017)

Roy Forge Smith was born in 1929. He trained as a fine artist and an architect in London before working in the art department of BBC television in the early 1960s. His first film credit was as an assistant art director on 'The Wrong Box' and throughout the 1960s and 1970s worked on a number of British films including for the Monty Python team. In ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in UK

"The IMDb Show" Tackles a New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" unwraps some of the most festive animated holiday specials from the past and weighs in on future winter classics.

See more holiday classics

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2218 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 226 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 638 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Forge Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III Production Designer
(1993)
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure Production Designer
(1989)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Production Designer
(1975)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer: Movie (18 credits)
Show Show Production designer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Art director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Art director: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Art director: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Forge-Smith | Roy Smith

Contribute to This Page

The New Class of Holiday Classics

"The IMDb Show" breaks down some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials and connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now