No photo available. Represent R. Cecil Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,928,507 this week

R. Cecil Smith (1880–1922)

R. Cecil Smith was born in 1880 in Parkersburg, West Virginia, USA as Robert Cecil Smith. He was a writer and actor, known for The Busher (1919), Hard Boiled (1919) and The Maternal Spark (1917). He died on December 17, 1922 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of R. Cecil Smith.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (39 credits)
 1923 Smashing Barriers (scenario)
 1921 The Fighter
 1921 Gilded Lies
 1921 Worlds Apart
 1920 The Daughter Pays (adaptation)
 1920 The Figurehead (scenario)
 1920 The Valley of Doubt (scenario)
 1920 The Shadow of Rosalie Byrnes (scenario)
 1920 Footlights and Shadows (scenario)
 1920 His Wife's Money (scenario)
 1920 Sooner or Later (scenario)
 1920 What's Your Husband Doing? (scenario)
 1919 His Wife's Friend (scenario)
 1919 Sealed Hearts (writer)
 1919 L'apache (scenario)
 1919 The Country Cousin (writer)
 1919 Smashing Barriers (scenario)
 1919 The Busher (scenario)
 1919 The Homebreaker (scenario)
 1919 Extravagance (scenario)
 1919 Hard Boiled (scenario)
 1918 Quicksand (scenario)
 1918 The Law of the North (scenario)
 1918 Coals of Fire (story)
 1918 The Marriage Ring (scenario)
 1918 Green Eyes (scenario)
 1918 The Claws of the Hun (writer)
 1918 The Mating of Marcella (scenario)
 1918 Playing the Game (scenario)
 1918 Tyrant Fear (story)
 1918 Free and Equal (writer)
 1917 The Maternal Spark (story)
 1917 The Sudden Gentleman (story)
 1917 Flying Colors (story)
 1917 Polly Ann
 1917 Master of His Home (story)
 1917 Madcap Madge (scenario)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

R.C. Smith | Robert C. Smith | Robert Smith

Message Boards

Discuss R. Cecil Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page