STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 94 this week

Paul L. Smith (1936–2012)


Paul L. Smith was born on June 24, 1936 in Everett, Massachusetts, USA as Paul Lawrence Smith. He was an actor and director, known for Midnight Express (1978), Maverick (1994) and Dune (1984). He was married to Eve. He died on April 25, 2012 in Ra'anana, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Ra'anana, Israel

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1500 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
list image
a list of 1367 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 203 people
created 13 Jul 2013
 
a list of 3661 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 1109 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul L. Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Midnight Express
(1978)
Maverick
Maverick The Archduke
(1994)
Dune
Dune The Beast Rabban
(1984)
Red Sonja
Red Sonja Falkon
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (44 credits)
 1992 Desert Kickboxer
Santos
 1991 Eye of the Widow
Elko
 1990 Caged Fury
Head Guard (as Paul Smith)
 1989 You're Famous
Paul (as Paul Smith)
 1989 Sonny Boy
Slue
 1989 Ochlim Lokshim (as Paul Smith)
 1988 Death Chase
Steele (as Paul Smith)
 1987 Terminal Entry
Stewart (as Paul Smith)
 1987 Gor
Surbus
 1986 Texas Godfather
Duval (as Paul Smith)
 1985 Red Sonja
Falkon (as Paul Smith)
 1985 The Protector
Mr. Booar (uncredited)
 1985 Crimewave
Faron Crush
 1984 Dune
The Beast Rabban (as Paul Smith)
 1984 Jungle Warriors
Cesar Santiago
 1983 Raiders in Action
Saul the Priest
 1982 Pieces
Willard (as Paul Smith)
 1981 When I Am King
Sir Blackstone Hardtack
 1981 The Salamander
The Surgeon (as Paul Smith)
 1980 Popeye
Bluto
 1979 Going in Style
Radio Announcer
 1979 The Frisco Kid
Person on Philadelphia dock (uncredited)
 1979 The In-Laws
Mo (as Paul Lawrence Smith)
 1978 Midnight Express
Hamidou (as Paul Smith)
 1978 Da juan tao
Paul the Westerner (as Paul Smith)
 1976 The Diamond Peddlers
Simone / Toby (as Paul Smith)
 1975 Noi non siamo angeli
Raphael McDonald (as Paul Smith)
 1975 Convoy Buddies
Butch (as Paul Smith)
 1975 Carambola's Philosophy: In the Right Pocket
Len (as Paul Smith)
 1974 Carambola
Clem (as Paul Smith)
 1973 Gospel Road: A Story of Jesus
Peter (as Paul Smith)
 1973 The Bull Buster
Shmiel (as Paul Smith)
 1971 Fishke Bemilu'im
Shmil (as Paul Smith)
 1970 Madron
Gabe Price (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

P. L. Smith | Paul Lawrence Smith | Paul Smith

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Do I like acting? Let me put it this way: they pay me to do it what if I was rich I would pay them to let me do.

Trivia:

While working in Italy in the mid-70s, because of his resemblance with Bud Spencer, Paul Smith teamed up with Terrence Hill look-alike actor Antonio Cantafora(re-christened Michael Coby)and played in a series of action-packed comedies. See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and muscular frame See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page