No photo available. Represent Mike Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,731 this week

Mike Smith (XVIII) (1943–2008)

Mike Smith was born on December 6, 1943 in London, England as Michael George Smith. He was married to Arlene Gorek and Jill Smith. He died on February 28, 2008 in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England. See full bio »

"Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street" Wins WGA Award

Congratulations to the writing team behind Amazon Original Series "Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street," winner of the 2016 Writers Guild Award for Outstanding Children's Script.

See the full list of winners

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 266 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2009 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Live: Feelin' Alright (Video) (writer: "Glad All Over")
 2006 Garfield 2 (writer: "Glad All Over" (1964))
 1998 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- +0043- (1998) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
- 9&vierzig (1998) ... (writer: "Glad All Over" - uncredited)
 1964-1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #2.28 (1965) ... (writer: "Can't You See That She's Mine?")
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (writer: "Glad All Over", "Bits and Pieces", "Can't You See That She's Mine")
- Episode #1.20 (1965) ... (writer: "Glad All Over")
- Episode #1.15 (1964) ... (writer: "Can't You See She's Mine")
 1965 Having a Wild Weekend (writer: "Having a Wild Weekend")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Dave Clark Five | Dave Clark Five
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He lived with his longtime partner, Jane Geerts, for 18 years between 1980 and 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Mike Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page