STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,778 this week

Melanie Smith (I)


Melanie Smith was born on December 16, 1962 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA. She is an actress, known for As the World Turns (1956), Night Hunter (1996) and Trancers III (1992). She has been married to Michael Eidel since 1996. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 1738 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 59 people
created 12 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 72 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 28 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melanie Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

As the World Turns
As the World Turns Emily Stewart / Emily Snyder
(1987-1989)
Night Hunter
Night Hunter Raimy Baker
(1996)
Trancers III
(1992)
Gotham the Series
Gotham the Series Claire Ryan
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (20 credits)
 2009 Gotham the Series (TV Series)
Claire Ryan
 2002-2003 The Division (TV Series)
Ronnie Inwood
- Strangers (2003) ... Ronnie Inwood
- 'Till Death Do Us Part (2003) ... Ronnie Inwood
- Sweet Sorrow (2002) ... Ronnie Inwood
- Before the Deluge (2002) ... Ronnie Inwood
 2001 It's Like, You Know... (TV Series)
Maggie
- Raw Deal (2001) ... Maggie
 2000 Curb Your Enthusiasm (TV Series)
Lucy Montone
- The Group (2000) ... Lucy Montone
 1996 Nowhere Man (TV Series)
Young Pauline
- Forever Jung (1996) ... Young Pauline
 1995 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Diana Barrow / Nina Larson
- Deadly Bidding (1995) ... Diana Barrow
- The Scent of Murder (1995) ... Nina Larson
 1995 Deadly Games (TV Series)
Randi Tanenbaum
- The Practical Joker (1995) ... Randi Tanenbaum
 1994 Matlock (TV Series)
Sharon Perleen
- Dead Air (1994) ... Sharon Perleen
 1994 Blossom (TV Series)
Alex
- Dirty Rotten Scoundrel (1994) ... Alex
 1994 Green Dolphin Beat (TV Movie)
Linda Rodriguez
 1994 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Rachel
- The Opposite (1994) ... Rachel
- The Hamptons (1994) ... Rachel
- The Raincoats (1994) ... Rachel
 1993-1994 Melrose Place (TV Series)
Celia Morales
- Otherwise Engaged (1994) ... Celia Morales
- With This Ball and Chain (1994) ... Celia Morales
- Arousing Suspicions (1994) ... Celia Morales
- Strange Bedfellows (1993) ... Celia Morales
- The Tangled Web (1993) ... Celia Morales
 1994 The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (TV Series)
Karina
- Bye Bly (1994) ... Karina
 1993 Silent Victim (TV Movie)
Protestor, News Reporter, Extra (uncredited)
 1993 Raven (TV Series)
Janis
- The Guardians of the Night (1993) ... Janis
 1992 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series)
Alyssa Garner
- The Kindness of Strangers (1992) ... Alyssa Garner
 1992 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Jackie Ruis
- In Too Deep (1992) ... Jackie Ruis
 1991 Wife, Mother, Murderer (TV Movie)
Courtroom Sketch Artist (uncredited)
 1987-1989 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Emily Stewart / Emily Snyder
- Episode dated 7 September 1989 (1989) ... Emily Stewart (uncredited)
- Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Emily Snyder
Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melanie M. Cummings

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made her first nude appearance in the The Baby Doll Murders (1993) in 1993. Her character was nude on The Adventures of Brisco County Jr. (1993) in 1994, although she did not appear nude on screen. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page