No photo available. Represent Martin Cruz Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,165 this week

Martin Cruz Smith

Martin Cruz Smith was born on November 3, 1942 in Reading, Pennsylvania, USA as Martin William Smith. He is a writer, known for Gorky Park (1983), Nightwing (1979) and The Art of Crime (1975). See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role as a crack-addicted mother in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more Oscars videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Cruz Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gorky Park
Gorky Park Writer
(1983)
Nightwing
Nightwing Writer
(1979)
The Art of Crime
(1975)
Charlie Rose
Charlie Rose Himself - Guest
(1999)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1983 Gorky Park (novel)
 1979 Nightwing (novel) / (screenplay)
 1975 The Art of Crime (TV Movie) (novel "Gypsy in Amber" - as Martin Smith) / (screenplay - as Martin Smith) / (teleplay - as Martin Smith)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1999 Charlie Rose (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 9 June 1999 (1999) ... Himself - Guest
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel (featuring Arkady Renko): "Polar Star" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Simon Quinn | Martin Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father was a white jazz musician and his mother a Pueblo Indian jazz singer. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page