No photo available. Represent Jimmy Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 140,177 this week

Jimmy Smith (I) (1925–2005)

Jimmy Smith was born on December 8, 1925 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA as James Oscar Smith. He was married to Lola. He died on February 8, 2005 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 28 Aug 2015
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casino
Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
Get Shorty
Get Shorty Soundtrack
(1995)
Barfly
Barfly Soundtrack
(1987)
The Color of Money
The Color of Money Soundtrack
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2017 American Playboy: The Hugh Hefner Story (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Members Only: The Playboy Club (2017) ... (performer: "See See Rider" - uncredited)
 2013 Bi no tsubo (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Tokyo no mizube (2013) ... (performer: "Why Was I Born")
 2009 The Art of the Steal (Documentary) (performer: "Sista Rebecca") / (writer: "Sista Rebecca")
 2007 Magicians (performer: "The Cat")
 2006 En uppstoppad hund (TV Movie) (performer: "The Cat")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2006) (writer - 1 episode, 2006)
- Mayham (2006) ... (performer: "The Sermon" - uncredited) / (writer: "The Sermon" - uncredited)
- Join the Club (2006) ... (performer: "There Will Never Be Another You" - uncredited)
 2004 Friday Night Lights (performer: "Got My Mo Jo Working")
 2003 The Boys of 2nd Street Park (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "I Promise to Remember")
 1999 The Woman Chaser (performer: "Feast Dance/Slave Girl", "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen")
 1998 Why Do Fools Fall in Love (performer: "Walk on the Wild Side")
 1996 Eddie (writer: "PUNCH DRUNK")
 1995 Casino (performer: "Walk On The Wild Side")
 1995 Get Shorty (performer: "Chilli Hot")
 1989 Scandal (music: "Back at the Chicken Shack" - uncredited)
 1987 Barfly ("The Sermon") / (performer: "The Sermon")
 1986 The Color of Money (performer: "Walk On The Wild Side")
 1976 Girl Scout Cookies (performer: "Got My Mojo Working" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Prayer Meetin' Part 1 / Prayer Meetin' Part 2" (Blue Note Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James O. Smith | Jimmy Smith Trio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American jazz organist who popularized the Hammond B-3 dual keyboard.

Trademark:

Hammond B-3 Organ

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page