STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,653 this week

Eddie Smith (I) (1924–2005)


Eddie Smith was born on December 1, 1924 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Edward Smith. He is known for his work on The Nutty Professor (1996), Live and Let Die (1973) and Predator 2 (1990). He died on June 1, 2005 in San Diego, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eddie Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Nutty Professor
(1996)
Live and Let Die
(1973)
Predator 2
Predator 2 Stunts
(1990)
Scarface
Scarface Stunts
(1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1995 Steal Big Steal Little
Bartender
 1989 Harlem Nights
Driver
 1986 The Karate Kid Part II
Bystander
 1984 Swing Shift
Waiter at Kelly's
 1982 Rocky III
Clubber's Cornerman
 1979 The Champ
Boxing Match Spectator (uncredited)
 1979 Roots: The Next Generations (TV Mini-Series)
Mourner
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Mourner (uncredited)
 1977 Which Way Is Up?
Man at Picnic
 1977 New York, New York
Man in Bathroom in Harlem Club
 1976 Futureworld
Guest (uncredited)
 1976 Drum
Bruno
 1976 Emma Mae
Uniformed cop
 1975 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Mourner
- Pariah (1975) ... Mourner (uncredited)
 1975 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
Hotel Guest / Forklift Driver
- Legacy of Terror (1975) ... Hotel Guest (uncredited)
- Chopper (1975) ... Forklift Driver (uncredited)
 1974 Earthquake
Citizen (uncredited)
 1974 Truck Turner
Druggist
 1974 The Snoop Sisters (TV Series)
Commuter / Security Guard
- The Devil Made Me Do It! (1974) ... Commuter (uncredited)
- Fear Is a Free-Throw (1974) ... Security Guard (uncredited)
 1974 Blazing Saddles
RR Worker (uncredited)
 1974 Black Belt Jones
Oscar
 1973 A Dream for Christmas (TV Movie)
Shoeshine Patron (uncredited)
 1973 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Bar Patron
- Fatal Reunion (1973) ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1973 Shaft (TV Series)
Gambler
- The Killing (1973) ... Gambler (uncredited)
 1973 The Magician (TV Series)
Casino Patron / Show Spectator
- The Manhunters (1973) ... Casino Patron (uncredited)
- Pilot (1973) ... Show Spectator (uncredited)
 1972 The Unholy Rollers
Demon
 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
Dean and Dean's waiter (uncredited)
 1972 McCloud (TV Series)
Interne
- Give My Regrets to Broadway (1972) ... Interne (uncredited)
 1971 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Spectator / Dog Show Spectator
- Death Is a Seven Point Favorite (1971) ... Spectator (uncredited)
- The Easy Sunday Murder Case (1971) ... Dog Show Spectator (uncredited)
 1971 How to Frame a Figg
Diner Patron (uncredited)
 1969 Here Come the Brides (TV Series)
Townsman
- Far Cry from Yesterday (1969) ... Townsman (uncredited)
 1969 Hook, Line and Sinker
Waiter (uncredited)
 1966-1969 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Baggage Handler / Party Guest
- The Mind of Stefan Miklos (1969) ... Baggage Handler (uncredited)
- The Short Tail Spy (1966) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1968 The Love Bug
Race Spectator (uncredited)
 1968 The Invaders (TV Series)
Bar Patron
- The Vise (1968) ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1967 Fitzwilly
Customer (uncredited)
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Fight Spectator
- Ring Around the Riddler (1967) ... Fight Spectator (uncredited)
 1967 A Time for Killing
Union Soldier (uncredited)
 1967 Get Smart (TV Series)
Commuter
- The Man from YENTA (1967) ... Commuter (uncredited)
 1967 Family Affair (TV Series)
Redcap
- That Was the Dinner That Wasn't (1967) ... Redcap (uncredited)
 1964-1965 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Applicant / Observer / Dinner Guest / ...
- Fifty-Two, Forty-Five or Work (1965) ... Applicant (uncredited)
- One Hundred Terrible Hours (1965) ... Observer (uncredited)
- Show of Hands (1965) ... Dinner Guest (uncredited)
- Romance, Roses and Rye Bread (1964) ... Audience Member (uncredited)
- My Mother Can Beat Up My Father (1964) ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
 1965 I Spy (TV Series)
Party Guest
- Dragon's Teeth (1965) ... Party Guest (uncredited)
 1965 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Private
- Home on the Range (1965) ... Private
- Love Letters to the Sarge (1965) ... Private (uncredited)
 1964 Roustabout
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
 1963 4 for Texas
Townsman (uncredited)
 1963 It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (uncredited)
 1963 Drums of Africa
Villager (uncredited)
 1962 To Kill a Mockingbird
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
 1959 Imitation of Life
Funeral Onlooker (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (36 credits)
Show Show Casting department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie Bo Smith | Eddy Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began his film career in 1955 See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page