No photo available. Represent Cheryl Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 4,225 this week

Cheryl Smith (I) (1955–2002)

Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith is an actress quite familiar to genre film fans. With leads in "B" pictures and meaty smaller parts in more major ones, her career showed great promise in the 1970s. Alas, it was not meant to be . . . the lure of hard drugs was to bring tragedy to the lovely and talented "Rainbeaux" (a nickname given her for being a ... See full bio »

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 20 Dec 2010
a list of 83 people
created 02 Mar 2012
a list of 888 people
created 01 Aug 2012
a list of 32 people
created 8 months ago
a list of 1686 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cheryl Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1983 Independence Day
 1982 Parasite
Captive Girl
 1982 Vice Squad
White Prostitute
 1981 Hart to Hart (TV Series)
- Harts Under Glass (1981) ... Woman
 1981 Nice Dreams
Blondie Group #1 (as Cheryl RX Smith)
 1981 The Choice (TV Movie)
 1980 Melvin and Howard
Patient Ronnie
 1978 Up in Smoke
Laughing Lady (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1978 Laserblast
Kathy Farley
 1977 Fantasm Comes Again
Carol (segment "Double Feature") (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1977 The Choirboys
 1977 The Incredible Melting Man
The Model (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1977 Game Show Models (uncredited)
 1977 Boogievision
Naked hippie girl on motorcycle (uncredited)
 1976 Slumber Party '57
Sherry (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1976 The Quest (TV Series)
Blonde Girl
 1976 Massacre at Central High
Mary (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1976 Drum
Sophie Maxwell (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1976 Revenge of the Cheerleaders
Heather (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1976 The Pom Pom Girls
Roxanne (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1975 Farewell, My Lovely
Doris (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1975 Video Vixens!
'Twinkle Twat' Girl
 1974 Phantom of the Paradise
 1974 The Swinging Cheerleaders
Andrea (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1974 Caged Heat
Lavelle (as Rainbeaux Smith)
 1971 Evel Knievel
Girl buying ticket at rodeo (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Cheryl Rainbeaux | Cheryl RX Smith | Cheryl Rainbeaux Smith | Rainbeaux Smith

Did You Know?


Had a son named Justin (born October 2, 1974). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
June 6, 1957 is DOB www.RainbeauxSmith. net Photo Links tedwin
my mom illstealyourbmx
Discovering the Rainbeaux LiamUnderwood
Chauffeur Jane XXX Movie long-paul
The Birth of Aphrodite Maldoror-2
Cheryl's grave marker photograph and NEW links... tedwin
Discuss Cheryl Smith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page