No photo available. Represent Bessie Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,353 this week

Bessie Smith (1894–1937)

Bessie Smith was born on April 15, 1894 in Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA as Elizabeth Smith. She was married to Jack Gee. She died on September 26, 1937 in Clarksdale, Mississippi, USA. See full bio »

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 30 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Sep 2013
 
a list of 114 people
created 15 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bessie Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 Soundtrack
(2004)
Water for Elephants
Water for Elephants Soundtrack
(2011)
Bessie
Bessie Soundtrack
(2015)
Angel Heart
Angel Heart Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
 2016 Gas Light (performer: "Alexander's Ragtime Band", "Baby Won't You Please Come Home")
 2011 Water for Elephants (performer: "I Need a Little Sugar in My Bowl")
 2008 Nights in Rodanthe (writer: "Backwater Blues")
 2006 Idlewild (performer: "Do Your Duty")
 2004 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (performer: "About Her")
 1997 En kvinnas huvud (performer: "Yes Indeed He Do!")
 1991 The Butcher's Wife (performer: "T'AINT NOBODY'S BIZNESS IF I DO")
 1988 Die Schauspielerin (performer: "NOBODY KNOWS YOU WHEN YOU'RE DOWN AND OUT")
 1987 Angel Heart (performer: "Honeymoon Blues")
 1986 'Round Midnight (writer: "Put It Right Here")
 1981 Rich and Famous (performer: "Take Me for a Buggy Ride")
 1981 Carbon Copy (performer: "Nobody Knows You When You're Down And Out")
 1975 Lucky Lady (performer: "Empty Bed Blues", "A Hot Time in the Old Town")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (21 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Bessie Smith Sings the Blues" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

According to 1900 census, she was born in Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States in July, 1892. That date stands in contrast to April 15, 1894, which is the date indicated on her wedding certificate and confirmed by family members. See more »

Nickname:

Empress of the Blues

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page