No photo available. Represent 'Whispering' Jack Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 175,795 this week

'Whispering' Jack Smith (1896–1950)

'Whispering' Jack Smith was born on May 30, 1896 in New York City, New York, USA as Jacob Schmidt. He was an actor, known for Cheer Up and Smile (1930), Happy Days (1929) and The Big Party (1930). He died on May 13, 1950 in New York City. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of 'Whispering' Jack Smith's work have you seen?

Known For

Cheer Up and Smile
Cheer Up and Smile Whispering Jack Smith
(1930)
Happy Days
Happy Days Minstrel Show Performer
(1929)
The Big Party
The Big Party Billy Greer
(1930)
Indian Summers
Indian Summers Soundtrack

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1930 Cheer Up and Smile
Whispering Jack Smith
 1930 The Big Party
Billy Greer (uncredited)
 1929 Happy Days
Minstrel Show Performer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 2016 Indian Summers (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- A Gift for the King (2016) ... (performer: "'S Wonderful" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His distinctive "whispering" vocal delivery, for which he became famous, was caused when he fell victim to a poison gas attack during World War I. His voice never fully recovered and, unable to sing at full volume, he instead learned to make the best use of early microphone technology to record his soft vocal style. See more »

Nickname:

The Whispering Baritone

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page