STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,283 this week

Tavis Smiley


Tavis Smiley was born on September 13, 1964 in Gulfport, Mississippi, USA as Tavis E. Smiley. He is a producer and actor, known for Stand (2009), Tavis Smiley Presents: The Road to Health - Obesity & Our Children, Part 2 (2007) and Tavis Smiley Presents: The Road to Health - Obesity & Our Children, Part 1 (2007). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Tavis Smiley on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2600 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
a list of 14 images
created 24 Jan 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 
a list of 286 people
created 27 Feb 2016
 
a list of 225 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tavis Smiley's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2009/I Stand (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - Memorable Moments (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - The Next 400 Years (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - The First 400 Years (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Tavis Smiley (TV Series) (supervising producer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book Death of a King: The Real Story of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s Final Year See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Travis Smiley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6270 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on April 24, 2014. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page