No photo available. Represent Joseph W. Smiley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,143,894 this week

Joseph W. Smiley (1870–1945)

Joseph W. Smiley was born on June 18, 1870 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor and director, known for The Gray Horror (1915), The Better Man (1914) and The Other Sister (1915). He was married to Lila Leslie. He died on December 2, 1945 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 574 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joseph W. Smiley.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (82 credits)
 1927 The Potters
Rankin
 1926 The Show Off
Railroad Executive (uncredited)
 1926 The Untamed Lady
Uncle George
 1925 The Police Patrol
Lieutenant Burke
 1925 Wild, Wild Susan
Parker (as Joseph Smiley)
 1925 Old Home Week
Jim Ferguson (as Joseph Smiley)
 1922 The Face in the Fog
Police Captain (as Joseph Smiley)
 1922 The Blonde Vampire
John Saville (as Joseph Smiley)
 1921 The Old Oaken Bucket
The Man (as Joseph Smiley)
 1921 Experience
Chance (as Joseph Smiley)
 1921 The Woman God Changed
Police Commissioner
 1921 The Rich Slave
Harrison Frayne (as Joseph Smiley)
 1921 The Wild Goose
Mr. Hastings (as Joseph Smiley)
 1921 The Scarab Ring
James Locke (as Joseph Smiley)
 1920 The Law of the Yukon
Tim Meadows
 1920 A Daughter of Two Worlds
Sam Conway
 1919 The Poison Pen
Bishop Filbert
 1919 The Isle of Conquest
Dr. Chase
 1919 Break the News to Mother
Chief of Police Donovan (as Joseph Smiley)
 1919 As a Man Thinks
Mr. Hoover (as Joseph Smiley)
 1919 Never Say Quit
Uncle Reginald (as Joe Smiley)
 1919 The Moral Deadline
Joe Ellis (as Joseph Smiley)
 1919 Luck and Pluck
Her Father (as Joe Smiley)
 1919 What Love Forgives
Arthur Haynes
 1918 Hitting the Trail
Joe Carelli (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 The Road to France
Chief of Police (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 The Queen of Hearts
Emil Cheraud (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 Heart of the Wilds
Peter Galbraith (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 Heredity
Jim Blake (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 The Heart of a Girl
Kent's manager
 1918 Her Final Reckoning
Doctor Forg (as Joseph Smiley)
 1918 Joan of Plattsburg
Ingleton
 1918 The Face in the Dark
CharlesHammond (as Joseph Smiley)
 1917 Double Crossed
Pud Dillsman (as Joseph Smiley)
 1917 The Lesson
Henry Hammond (as Joseph Smiley)
 1917 Public Be Damned
Bill Garvin
 1917 Sleeping Fires
Joe Giles (as Joseph Smiley)
 1917 Broadway Jones (as Joe Smiley)
 1916 The Highway of Fate (Short)
 1916 The Haunted Bell (Short)
The Curio Dealer (as Joseph Smiley)
 1915 The Other Sister (Short)
Henry Arnold
 1915 The Meddlesome Darling (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1915 A Woman Reclaimed (Short)
 1915 The Steadfast (Short)
Henry Wygand
 1915 Voices from the Past (Short)
George Trent
 1915/II The Witness (Short)
James Thorne - the Bank Cashier
 1915 Whom the Gods Would Destroy (Short)
John Strong
 1915 The Inventor's Peril (Short)
Marvelli - Noted Inventor (as Joseph Smiley)
 1915 Nobody Would Believe (Short)
Roger Latham
 1915 The Gray Horror (Short)
Advocate Ellis
 1915 A Delayed Reformation (Short)
Syd
 1915 Rated at $10,000,000 (Short)
Samuel Ellis
 1915 The White Mask (Short)
Prince Nordoff (as Joseph Smiley)
 1915 A Tragedy of the Hills (Short)
 1915 The Love of Women (Short)
 1915 In Her Mother's Footsteps (Short)
Burroughs - the Art Collector
 1915 Baseball and Trouble (Short) (as J.W. Smiley)
 1915 A War Baby (Short)
 1914/I The Grip of the Past (Short)
Gray (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914 The Sorceress (Short)
Leonard Rand
 1914 Threads of Destiny
Ivan Russak
 1914 The Bond of Womanhood (Short)
Jenks - Mary's Husband
 1914 Marah, the Pythoness (Short)
Dr. Rowell (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914/I The Triumph of Right (Short)
John Prescott (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914 As We Forgive Those (Short)
Joe Blake (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914/III The Better Man (Short)
The Younger Brother (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914 Who Seeks Revenge (Short)
Colonel Latham
 1914 The Living Fear (Short)
Dr. James Brent (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914 The House of Darkness (Short)
Henry Collins
 1914 The Root of Evil (Short)
 1914 A Strange Melody (Short)
Jack Bowdoin (as Joseph Smiley)
 1914 The Engineer's Revenge (Short)
Superintendent Lane
 1913 Through Flaming Paths (Short)
Ralph Gresham
 1913 A Son of His Father (Short)
Will Temple - the Father
 1911 Dangerous Lines (Short) (as Joseph Smiley)
 1911 Her Two Sons (Short)
 1911 The Penniless Prince (Short) (as Joseph Smiley)
 1911 The Secret of the Palm (Short)
Don Alvarez (as Joseph Smiley)
 1911 Tracked (Short) (as Joseph Smiley)
Show Show Director (69 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Taylor Andy | J.W. Smiley | Joe Smiley | Joseph Smiley
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Drew

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Joseph W. Smiley family keithos
Discuss Joseph W. Smiley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page