No photo available. Represent Heather Small? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 271,884 this week

Heather Small (I)

Heather Small was born on January 20, 1965 in London, England. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 21 Jan 2015
 
a list of 4152 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heather Small's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Akeelah and the Bee
Akeelah and the Bee Soundtrack
(2006)
All-Time Greatest Party Songs
All-Time Greatest Party Songs Performer / Herself
(2005)
The Wright Stuff
The Wright Stuff Herself - Panelist / Herself - Guest Panelist
(2008-2013)
Cilla Live
Cilla Live Performer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.3 (2010) ... (performer: "Search for the Hero")
- Episode #5.2 (2010) ... (performer: "Search for the Hero")
  Miranda (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 2009) (performer - 2 episodes, 2009)
- Dog (2009) ... (performer: "Perfect Day", "Proud" - uncredited) / (writer: "Proud" - uncredited)
- Holiday (2009) ... (writer: "Proud" - uncredited)
- Date (2009) ... (performer: "Proud" - uncredited) / (writer: "Proud" - uncredited)
 2006 Akeelah and the Bee (performer: "Proud" (2000)) / (writer: "Proud" (2000))
  Queer as Folk (TV Series) (1 episode, 2000) (performer - 1 episode, 2005)
- We Will Survive! (2005) ... (performer: "Proud")
- Premiere (2000) ... ("Proud")
  EastEnders (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 2000 - 2003) (writer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Episode dated 23 September 2003 (2003) ... (performer: "Proud" - uncredited) / (writer: "Proud" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 5 October 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Proud" - uncredited)
- Episode dated 4 September 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Proud" - uncredited)
 2002 A Time for Dancing (performer: "Proud") / (writer: "Proud")
 2002 Kuutamolla (writer: "Sight For Sore Eyes")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (performer - 2 episodes, 2000)
- Episode dated 17 November 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "You Need Love Like I Do")
- Episode dated 19 May 2000 (2000) ... (performer: "Proud") / (writer: "Proud")
- Episode dated 27 March 1998 (1998) ... (writer: "Angel Street")
- Episode dated 17 November 1994 (1994) ... (writer: "Sight for Sore Eyes")
 1998 Never Mind the Buzzcocks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.5 (1998) ... (writer: "Angel St." - uncredited)
 1996 Only Fools and Horses.... (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Heroes and Villains (1996) ... (writer: "Sight for Sore Eyes" - uncredited)
 1995 Vacanze di Natale '95 (writer: "Sight for Sore Eyes")
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Elegant Slumming", M-People album See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

M People | Tom Jones + Heather Small
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You got a sense of real fun from Freddie Mercury. He had the whole package, a real performer. See more »

Trivia:

Lead singer of group "M-People".

Trademark:

Powerful, soulful voice

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page