STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,473 this week

John Sloss


John Sloss was born in 1956 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He is known for his work on Boyhood (2014), Before Sunrise (1995) and Before Sunset (2004). He was previously married to Kathryn Tucker. See full bio »

Michael B. Jordan and Other Actor-Turned-Directors in 2017

With the recent announcement that Michael B. Jordan will be stepping into the director’s chair, Tim Kash discusses some of the greatest actors turned director, as well as some new faces to the game.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 3221 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sloss's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Boyhood
Boyhood Producer
(2014)
Before Sunrise
Before Sunrise Producer
(1995)
Before Sunset
Before Sunset Producer
(2004)
Before Midnight
Before Midnight Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (63 credits)
 2018 Blaze (producer) (post-production)
 2017 Last Flag Flying (producer)
 2017 Wonderstruck (producer)
 2016 Everybody Wants Some!! (executive producer)
 2014/I Boyhood (producer)
 2013 Dealin' with Idiots (executive producer)
 2013 Before Midnight (executive producer)
 2012 Up to Speed (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
- New York City: The Beauty of Randomness (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Tour Guide Convention (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Virginia: The Many Flavors of Thomas Jefferson (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Chicago: To Conjure a Lost Neighborhood (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011 Friends with Kids (executive producer)
 2011 Bernie (executive producer)
 2008 Me and Orson Welles (executive producer)
 2008 Inning by Inning: A Portrait of a Coach (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden? (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 I'm Not There. (producer)
 2007 Flakes (executive producer)
 2007 Starting Out in the Evening (executive producer)
 2006 Puccini for Beginners (executive producer)
 2006 A Scanner Darkly (executive producer)
 2005 Sorry, Haters (executive producer)
 2005/I Pizza (executive producer)
 2005 Lonesome Jim (executive producer)
 2004 Land of Plenty (executive producer)
 2004 A Home at the End of the World (executive producer)
 2004 Before Sunset (executive producer)
 2004/I November (executive producer)
 2003 The Company (executive producer)
 2003 The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 Kill the Poor (executive producer)
 2003 Pieces of April (executive producer)
 2002 Far from Heaven (executive producer)
 2002 Ten Tiny Love Stories (executive producer)
 2002 Happy Here and Now (executive producer)
 2002 Coastlines (executive producer)
 2002 Personal Velocity (executive producer)
 2001 Chelsea Walls (executive producer)
 2001 Session 9 (executive producer)
 2001 Final (executive producer)
 2001 Tape (executive producer)
 2001 Women in Film (executive producer)
 2001 Waking Life (executive producer)
 2001 Brooklyn Babylon (executive producer)
 2001 First Person (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- One in a Million Trillion (2001) ... (executive producer)
 2000 Tadpole (executive producer)
 2000 Happy Accidents (executive producer)
 2000 Hamlet (executive producer)
 1999 Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1999 Whiteboyz (executive producer)
 1999 Boys Don't Cry (executive producer)
 1998 Free Tibet (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 1998 The Last Days of Disco (executive producer)
 1998 No Looking Back (co-executive producer)
 1998 The Newton Boys (executive producer)
 1997/II Men with Guns (executive producer)
 1997 Ulee's Gold (executive producer)
 1996 SubUrbia (executive producer)
 1996 American Buffalo (executive producer)
 1996 She's the One (co-executive producer)
 1996 Lone Star (executive producer)
 1995 Before Sunrise (executive producer)
 1994 The Secret of Roan Inish (executive producer)
 1993 The Ballad of Little Jo (executive producer)
 1992 Passion Fish (executive producer)
 1991 City of Hope (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (35 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Sloss Esq. | Sloss
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Partner at Morrison & Forester until March 1993. See more »

Contribute to This Page