No photo available. Represent P.F. Sloan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 168,379 this week

P.F. Sloan

Singer/songwriter P.F. Sloan was born Philip Gary Schlein on September 18, 1945 in New York City. His family moved to West Hollywood, California in 1957. At age twelve Sloan landed a record contract with Aladdin Records and recorded the single "All I Want Is Loving." In 1963 Phil formed a fruitful partnership with his frequent collaborator Steve ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent P.F. Sloan? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 323 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 288 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of P.F. Sloan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (35 credits)
 2013 American Horror Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Continuum (2013) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction" - uncredited)
 2009-2012 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Michael Jackson Week (2012) ... (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
- Round Two (2009) ... (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - uncredited)
 2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.26 (2011) ... (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - uncredited)
 2010 The Spy Next Door (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - as Phil Sloan)
 2009 My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Name is Alias (2009) ... (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - uncredited)
 2008 Spicks and Specks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.6 (2008) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 2007 Sicko (Documentary) (writer: "Ce monde absurde")
 2002 American Soundtrack: This Land Is Your Land (TV Movie) (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 2001 Corky Romano (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 2000 The British Invasion Returns (Video) (writer: "A Must To Avoid")
 2000 Company Man (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1999 Bowfinger (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - as P.S. Sloan)
 1999 Histoires d'hiver (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1997 Welcome to Sarajevo (writer: "Eve Of Destruction" - as Phil F. Sloan)
 1997 Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1995 Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1994 The Stand (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Dreams (1994) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1993 For Love or Money (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1992 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nowhere to Run - August 10, 1968 (1992) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction" - uncredited)
 1991 The Turtles: Happy Together (Video) (writer: "Let Me Be", "You Baby")
 1989 She's Out of Control (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1987 Tour of Duty (TV Series) (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1987 Can't Buy Me Love (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1987 Fil rouge (writer: "EVE OF DESTRUCTION")
  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1987) (music - 1 episode, 1987)
- Double Agent (1987) ... (lyrics: "SECRET AGENT MAN") / (music: "SECRET AGENT MAN")
 1986 The A-Team (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Sound of Thunder (1986) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1985 Crackshot (Video Game) (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1981 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Operation Spoilsport (1981) ... (writer: "Eve Of Destruction")
 1980 Getting Wasted (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1976 In the Beginning Was the End: The Truth About De-Evolution (Short) (writer: "Secret Agent Man" - uncredited)
 1966 Hold On! (writer: "Hold On", "A Must To Avoid", "All The Things I Do For You, Baby", "Where Were You When I Needed You")
 1965-1966 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.34 (1966) ... (writer: "Let Me Be")
- Episode #2.18 (1965) ... (writer: "Let Me Be")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.45 (1965) ... (writer: "Let Me Be")
- Episode #1.43 (1965) ... (writer: "Secret Agent Man")
 1965 Hullabaloo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (1965) ... (writer: "Eve of Destruction")
 1964 The T.A.M.I. Show (Documentary) (writer: "Here They Come (From All Over the World)" - as Phil Sloan)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Songs of Our Times" (Dunhill) See more »

Alternate Names:

Phillip Sloan | Phil Sloan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I agree that everybody writes songs, because our lives are a song. There are those of us who maybe focus on writing it down. I believe that everybody's life is a song and everybody is writing the song of their lives.

Trivia:

Wrote "Take Me for What I'm Worth" for The Searchers.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss P.F. Sloan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page