No photo available. Represent Grace Slick? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 948 this week

Grace Slick

Grace Slick was born on October 30, 1939 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Grace Barnett Wing. She was previously married to Skip Johnson and Jerry Slick. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Grace Slick? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 12 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Aug 2011
 
a list of 89 people
created 01 Jul 2012
 
a list of 151 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Grace Slick's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
 2013 American Hustle (writer: "White Rabbit" - as Grace Wing Slick)
 2011 Brows Held High (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Alice (2011) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2011 Sucker Punch (writer: "WHITE RABBIT")
 2010 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #18.51 (2010) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2009 Transylmania (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2009 American Dad! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- In Country... Club (2009) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2009 Warehouse 13 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Duped (2009) ... (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2009 Brooklyn's Finest (writer: "White Rabbit" (1967))
 2007 Resident Evil: Extinction (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2006 The Eight (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Red Elephant (2006) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2005 Stoned (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y. (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2005 Where the Truth Lies (writer: "White Rabbit" (1966))
 2005 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Midnight Rx (2005) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2004 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Ram Dass: Fierce Grace (2004) ... (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2004 Scrubs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- My Tormented Mentor (2004) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2003 Breakfast with Hunter (Documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2002 Shanghai Panic (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2001 A Tour of the Inferno: Revisiting 'Platoon' (Video documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2001 America's Sweethearts (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2001 Circuit (writer: "White Rabbit")
 2001 Ram Dass, Fierce Grace (Documentary) ("White Rabbit")
 2001 Ballykissangel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Smoke Signals (2001) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2001 Victoria Died in 1901 and Is Still Alive Today (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 2001 Fortier (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Un petit lapin qui dit tout (2/3) (2001) ... (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1999 Futurama (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Head in the Polls (1999) ... (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Down Neck (1999) ... (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1997 The Game (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1996 The Crow: City of Angels (performer: "Knock Me Out") / (writer: "Knock Me Out")
 1995 The History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 6 (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Somebody to Love")
 1992 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Play's the Thing - September 9, 1969 (1992) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 1990 Flashback ("White Rabbit")
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Savage (1987) ... (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 1986 Women in Rock (Video documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 1986 Platoon (writer: "WHITE RABBIT")
 1983 Cool Cats: 25 Years of Rock 'n' Roll Style (Video documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit" - uncredited)
 1982 Purple Haze (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1980 Getting Wasted (writer: "White Rabbit")
 1978 Coming Home (writer: "White Rabbit" (1967))
 1970-1973 Sesame Street (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #5.1 (1973) ... (performer: "Jazz #3")
- Episode #2.27 (1970) ... (performer: "Jazz #8")
 1973 Go Ask Alice (TV Movie) (lyrics: "White Rabbit") / (music: "White Rabbit")
 1971 Stamping Ground (Documentary) (writer: "White Rabbit")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Paul Kantner): "Sunfighter", 1971 (Grunt) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jefferson Airplane | The Jefferson Airplane | Gracie Slick

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We are the people that our parents warned us about. - late '60s See more »

Trivia:

Has an affinity for all things Eastern and Spanish. Since she loves Spanish things so much, she feels she must have spent many lives in Spain, or in Southern California while it was under Spanish rule. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful supple contralto vocals See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is she republican or democrat??? gilmoreaddict
Just Curious Artemis76
Yeah... beanloser622
Suggestions??? Wolfsangel
I love grace choirofanguish
Happy Birthday Grace kamaunu_kk
Discuss Grace Slick on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page