No photo available. Represent Margarete Slezak? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 130,037 this week

Margarete Slezak (1901–1953)

Margarete Slezak was born on January 9, 1901 in Preßburg, Slovakia, Austria-Hungary. She was an actress, known for Das Mädel aus der Hödrichsmühle (1928), König für eine Nacht (1950) and Die Csardasfürstin (1951). She was married to Peter Winter. She died on August 30, 1953 in Rottach-Egern, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7657 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margarete Slezak's work have you seen?

Known For

König für eine Nacht
(1950)
Die Csardasfürstin
Die Csardasfürstin Mathilde von Weylersheim
(1951)
Schäm' dich, Brigitte!
Schäm' dich, Brigitte! Rosi Stieglitz
(1952)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 1953 Die Blume von Hawaii
Singer
 1953 The Divorcée
Operetta Singer
 1953 Keine Angst vor großen Tieren
Frau Richter
 1953 Man on a Tightrope
Mrs. Jaromir (uncredited)
 1952 Schäm' dich, Brigitte!
Rosi Stieglitz
 1951 Heimat, deine Sterne (uncredited)
 1951 Die Csardasfürstin
Mathilde von Weylersheim
 1951 The Veiled Lady
Eine Dame mit Schmuck
 1951 Rausch einer Nacht
Madame Yvonne
 1950 König für eine Nacht
Karoline
 1950 Mädchen mit Beziehungen
Dicke Dame in Apotheke
 1950 Des Lebens Überfluss
Frau Holst
 1949 Derby
 1939 Der Vorhang fällt
Vocal for Hilde Sessak
 1934 Ich heirate meine Frau
Frau Welsing
 1933 Onkel in Nöten (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1975 Die Dubarry (performer: "Ich schenk' mein Herz")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1953 Heitere Erinnerungen an Leo Slezak (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Narrator
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sings with Herbert Ernst Groh "Niemand Liebt dich so wie ich" from the Opereta: (Paganini) Lehars Laurels on Eterna Records-735 on B-side

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gretl Slezak | Margarete Winter-Slezak
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of actor Walter Slezak. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page