No photo available. Represent Wayne Sleep? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,516 this week

Wayne Sleep

Wayne Sleep was born on July 17, 1948 in Lipson Vale, Plymouth, Devon, England as Wayne Philip Colin Sleep. He is an actor, known for Dash (1986), I'm a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here! (2002) and Lena Zavaroni on Broadway (1978). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1008 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 964 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 99 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Sleep's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dash
Dash Himself
(1986)
Hockney
Hockney Himself
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
  I Am Khama (announced)
Samuel Blackbeard (voice)
 1998 Elizabeth
Dance Tutor
 1984 Song & Dance (TV Movie)
Joe
 1982 The Goodies (TV Series)
Wayne Sleep
- Football Crazy (1982) ... Wayne Sleep
 1982 Swan Lake (TV Movie)
Neapolitan Dancer
 1978 The Great Train Robbery
Clean Willy
 1973 Full House (TV Series)
Dancer
- Episode dated 17 March 1973 (1973) ... Dancer
 1972 ITV Saturday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Petka
- The Last Journey (1972) ... Petka
 1971 Tales of Beatrix Potter
Squirrel Nutkin / Tom Thumb
 1969 Cinderella (TV Movie)
Stepsister's suitor
 1969 The Virgin Soldiers
'The Virgin Soldiers' - Villiers
 1968 The Nutcracker (TV Movie)
The Nutcracker / Shepherd Dancer
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (80 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the ballet, "Cinderella," in a Royal Ballet production at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London, England with Margot Fonteyn, Donald MacLeary, Frederick Ashton, Robert Helpmann, Leslie Edwards, Annette Page, Antoinette Sibley, Vyvyan Lorrayne, Merle Park, Deanne Bergsma, Alexander Grant, Graham Usher, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Wayne Sleep O.B.E.

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On recruiting new young dancers in the United States, Wayne Sleep said,"The energy of kids in America is second to none."

Trivia:

He was awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) in the 1998 Queen's Honours List for his services to ballet and dance. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page