STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,945 this week

Cornelia Otis Skinner (1899–1979)


Cornelia Otis Skinner was born on May 30, 1899 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. She was an actress and writer, known for The Uninvited (1944), The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing (1955) and The Swimmer (1968). She was married to Alden Sanford Blodget. She died on July 9, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 105 people
created 30 May 2015
 
a list of 82 people
created 28 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cornelia Otis Skinner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Uninvited
The Uninvited Miss Holloway
(1944)
The Swimmer
The Swimmer Mrs. Hammar
(1968)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1970 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Kate
- They Have Taken Over (1970) ... Kate
 1968 The Swimmer
Mrs. Hammar
 1962 Theatre '62 (TV Series)
 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series)
Susan Baxter
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Baxter (1956) ... Susan Baxter
 1955 Max Liebman Presents: Dearest Enemy (TV Movie)
Mrs. Murray
 1951 General Electric Guest House (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1951)
 1920 Kismet
Miskah
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Samuel A. Taylor and her play, "The Pleasure of His Company," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Jen Nelson in the cast. Neal Kenyon was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cornelia Skinner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Women keep a special corner of their hearts for sins they have never committed. See more »

Trivia:

Cousin of actor Harold Skinner. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page