STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 10,536 this week

Red Skelton (1913–1997)


The son of a former circus clown turned grocer and a cleaning woman, Red Skelton was introduced to show business at the age of seven by Ed Wynn, at a vaudeville show in Vincennes. At age 10, he left home to travel with a medicine show through the Midwest, and joined the vaudeville circuit at age 15. At age 18, he married Edna Marie Stilwell, an ... See full bio »

"Game of Thrones" Cast Wants to Know Who'll Sit on the Iron Throne Just as Much as You Do

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) and his castmates also wonder who will claim the Iron Throne on HBO's "Game of Thrones." This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Skelton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 9 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 1983 Red Skelton's More Funny Faces (TV Movie)
 1981 Standing Room Only (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Red Skelton's Christmas Dinner (1981) ... (story)
 1980 Red Skelton's Funny Faces (TV Movie)
  The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) (78 episodes, 1951 - 1969) (writer - 249 episodes, 1951 - 1971) (written by - 3 episodes, 1958 - 1965) (original story - 2 episodes, 1964 - 1965)
- Ironside Spoof (1971) ... (writer)
- The Candidate's Director (1971) ... (writer)
- Sheriff Hater (1971) ... (writer)
- Humperdoo's Magic Tire (1971) ... (writer)
- Appleby's Garage Sale (1971) ... (writer)
 1966 Clown Alley (TV Movie)
 1960 Red Skelton Timex Special (TV Movie)
 1959 The Red Skelton Chevy Special (TV Movie)
 1945 Ziegfeld Follies (segment "When Television Comes", uncredited)
 1939 The Broadway Buckaroo (Short) (additional dialogue)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (48 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (43 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the introductions for his collection of famous ghost stories "A Red Skel(e)ton in Your Closet". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Richard 'Red' Skelton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think most of today's comedians are victims of laughter...they get nervous and resort to an insult or a four-letter word for a quick, cheap laugh. That goes on night after night until the whole act is cheapened. But that doesn't last. Usually, a couple of years later they are remembered only as the old what's-his-name who used all the dirty words. See more »

Trivia:

In a People Magazine interview late in his life, Skelton admitted that he fudged his officially accepted birth year, but did not elaborate. The year 1910 is sometimes given instead of 1913, but Skelton's biographer Arthur Marx claims that the comedian told close associates he was really born in 1906. See more »

Trademark:

Always ended his TV show and specials with, "Good night and may God bless." See more »

Nickname:

The Marcel Marceau of Television See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page