No photo available. Represent George Skalenakis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,335 this week

George Skalenakis

George Skalenakis was born on May 17, 1926 in Port Said, Egypt as Yiorgos Skalenakis. He is a director and actor, known for Oh! That Wife of Mine (1967), Dancing the Sirtaki (1967) and Apollo Goes on Holiday (1968). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent George Skalenakis? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 25 Jun 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of George Skalenakis.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 1991 O kanonieris kai i vendeta (TV Series)
 1990 Nychta magon (TV Movie)
 1989 Mia Rena horis... frena (Video)
 1988 Gorgona (Video)
 1987 Oi engefaloi (Video)
 1987 O kyrios limenarhis (Video)
 1981 Zázracny autobus (TV Movie)
 1981 O anthropakos (TV Series) (1981)
 1973 Occupation (TV Series)
 1968 Imperiale
 1966 Love Cycles
 1957 Pojistovna (Short)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Georgis Skalenakis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the personal choice of the great actress and international movie star Katina Paxinou for the direction of "To nisi tis Afroditis" (i.e. "Aphrodite's Island"), the only film she played in her native Greek language. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
G. Skalenakis: the king of idiots in the cinema all over the world. nikargy
Discuss George Skalenakis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page