No photo available. Represent Joseph Singleton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 355,085 this week

Joseph Singleton (1879–1946)

Joseph Singleton was born on March 1, 1879 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Joseph Edward Victor Fairfield Daveran Singleton. He was an actor, known for Reggie Mixes In (1916), The Toll Gate (1920) and The Power of Heredity (1913). He was married to Iva Shepard. He died on October 24, 1946 in Alameda, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Singleton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Reggie Mixes In
Reggie Mixes In Old Pickleface
The Toll Gate
The Toll Gate Tom Jordan
The Power of Heredity
The Power of Heredity Mr. Del Mar
The Only Way
The Only Way Actor


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (81 credits)
 1925 The Mad Whirl
Spivens (as Joe Singleton)
 1924 Secrets of the Night
 1922 Skin Deep
Joe Culver (as Joe Singleton)
 1922 Two Kinds of Women
Charles Miller (as Joe Singleton)
 1921 Cameron of the Royal Mounted
Jim Haley
 1921 Opened Shutters
Nat Morris (as Joe Singleton)
 1921 The Fighting Lover
Quig Munday
 1921 The Bait
Simpson - The Bait-Catcher
 1920 The Last of the Mohicans
Undetermined Role
 1920 The Great Redeemer
The Murderer
 1919 The Midnight Man
 1919 The Mayor of Filbert
Jim Grimes
 1919 The Enchanted Barn
John Barnard
 1918 Deuce Duncan
Sheriff (as Joe Singleton)
 1918 Fan Fan
The Emperor (as Joe Singleton)
 1918 The Pretender
Hi Newsome (as Joe Singleton)
 1918 Desert Law
Jim (as Joe Singleton)
 1918 The Lady of the Dugout
The Lady's Husband
 1918 Inside the Lines
Major Gen
 1918 Shark Monroe
Big Baxter
 1918 The Moral Law
 1917 Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Muezzin (as Joe Singleton)
 1917 Wild and Woolly
Judson - Butler (uncredited)
 1917 Little Lost Sister
Martin Druce
 1917 Betsy's Burglar
Jasper Dunn
 1917 A Girl of the Timber Claims
Leather Hermit
 1916 Pillars of Society
Monsieur Dorf (uncredited)
 1916 His Lying Heart (Short)
The Merchant's Business Partner
 1916 A King o' Make-Believe (Short)
Undetermined Supporting Role
 1916 Reggie Mixes In
Old Pickleface
 1916 The Good Bad Man
 1915 Crooked to the End (Short)
Man in Wrecked House (uncredited)
 1915 Jordan Is a Hard Road
Pete Findley
 1915 The Law of Duty (Short)
General von Lomberg
 1915 The Miracle of Life
Danforth Seawell, Eleanor's Husband (as Joseph E. Singleton)
 1915 Judge Not; or The Woman of Mona Diggings
Minister (as Joe Singleton)
 1915 The Surrender (Short)
Jimmy Dugan
 1915 Infatuation
John Ladd (as Joseph E. Singleton)
 1915 The Girl from His Town
Lord Galore
 1915 The Lie (Short)
Caleb - David's Partner (as Joseph E. Singleton)
 1915 The Lonesome Heart
James Stuart (as Joseph E. Singleton)
 1915/I The Quest
De Villiers - a Man about Town / Neto - Tribal Chief (as Joseph E. Singleton)
 1915 Cornelius and the Wild Man (Short)
Cornelius - a Farmer
 1914 Out of the Deputy's Hands (Short)
 1914 The Vow (Short)
Lorenzo (as Joe Singleton)
 1914/II The Only Way (Short)
 1914 The Square Triangle (Short)
Edward Trevor - Jackie's Guardian
 1914 The Last Shot (Short)
Billy (as Joe Singleton)
 1914 The Final Verdict (Short)
 1914 Shadowed Lives (Short)
 1914 Brewster's Millions
Edwin Peter Brewster
 1914 The Boob's Honeymoon (Short)
 1914 The Law's Decree (Short)
The Lawyer
 1914 The False Bride (Short)
 1914 From Father to Son (Short)
Corbin Sr.
 1914 The Mud Bath Elopement (Short)
Lord Darby
 1914 Michael Arnold and Doctor Lynn (Short)
Dr. Lynn
 1914 An Arrowhead Romance (Short)
The Banker
 1914 A Fool and His Money (Short)
 1913 The Buccaneers (Short)
 1913 His Faithful Servant (Short)
 1913 The Dream (Short)
The Chief of Police
 1913 By Fate's Decree (Short)
The Gambler
 1913 Under the Black Flag (Short)
 1913 The Missionary Box (Short)
 1913 Captain Kidd (Short)
Mate Sims
 1913 The Tramp Dentists (Short)
 1913 Shon the Piper (Short)
The Laird of the Isle
 1913 The Fight Against Evil (Short)
 1913 The Diamond Makers (Short)
 1913 The Little Skipper (Short)
Bob Hardson, the Captain's Son
 1913 When the Prince Arrived (Short)
May's Father
 1913 The Power of Heredity (Short)
Mr. Del Mar
 1913 A Wrong Road (Short)
The Stranger
 1913 A Woman's Folly (Short)
Mr. Grayson
 1913 The Tarantula (Short)
Hartley - the American Engineer

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe E. Singleton | Joe Singleton | Joseph E. Singleton

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Joseph Singleton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page