STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 239,448 this week

Gideon Singer (1926–2015)


Gideon Singer was born on June 29, 1926 in Brno, Czechoslovakia as Harry Singer. He was an actor, known for Woman in Gold (2015), Männerpension (1996) and Hamesh Hamesh (1980). He was married to Shira. He died on May 11, 2015 in Tel Aviv, Israel. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Tel Aviv, Israel

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gideon Singer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Woman in Gold
Woman in Gold Restitution Witness
(2015)
Männerpension
Männerpension Opa Steinbock
(1996)
Hamesh Hamesh
Hamesh Hamesh Soundtrack
(1980)
I Like Mike
I Like Mike Benjamin Arieli
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1992-2015 Tatort (TV Series)
Direktor Husak / Carlo
- Grenzfall (2015) ... Direktor Husak
- Kinderspiel (1992) ... Carlo
 2015 Woman in Gold
Restitution Witness
 2013 Wie aus der Ferne (Short)
Herr Kuck
 2005 Unter weißen Segeln (TV Series)
Nikos
- Odyssee der Herzen (2005) ... Nikos
 2005 Moral (TV Movie)
Bodo Graf von Zürnberg
 2002 Othello darf nicht platzen (TV Movie)
Saunders
 2000/I Der Verschwender (TV Movie)
 2000 Der Bockerer III - Die Brücke von Andau
Pfalzners Assistent
 1999 Aus heiterem Himmel (TV Series)
Älterer Mann
- Masal Tow! (1999) ... Älterer Mann
 1998 Geliebte Gegner (TV Movie)
 1998 Kommissar Rex (TV Series)
Thomas Koller
- Der Mann mit den tausend Gesichtern (1998) ... Thomas Koller
 1996 Der Bockerer 2
Beamter im Paßamt
 1996 Potasch und Perlmutter (TV Movie)
Henry D. Feldmann
 1996 Männerpension
Opa Steinbock
 1994 Ha-Gamal Hame'ofef
Professor Bauman
 1992 Regina auf den Stufen (TV Series)
Notar Silbermann
- Heb' deine Schwingen und flieg' (1992) ... Notar Silbermann
 1992 Kaisermühlen Blues (TV Series)
Vater Papai
- Hof Konzert (1992) ... Vater Papai
 1991 Hund und Katz
Pogosz
 1991 Strauss Dynasty (TV Mini-Series)
Musician
- Emilie (1991) ... Musician
- Anna (1991) ... Musician
 1987 Höchste Eisenbahn (TV Movie)
Herr Pfeil
 1986 Tatort (TV Series)
Herr Peinsack
- Der Tod des Tänzers (1986) ... Herr Peinsack
 1986 Santa Fe (TV Movie)
Popper
 1980 Transit
 1979 Ta'ut Bamispar
Hotel Manager
 1978 Millioner Betzarot
Gila's Father
 1978 Ha-Shu'al B'Lool Hatarnagalot
Prof. Tennebaum / Elifaz hermanovitch
 1976 Ha'Yladim Mi'Shchunat Chaim (TV Series)
Joseph
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Joseph
 1976 Rak Hayom
 1974 Delet Haksamim (TV Series)
Dr. Kook
 1973 Abu el Banat
Dr. Mazor
 1972 Azit Hakalba Hatzanhanit
Dr. Haruvi (as Gidon Zinger)
 1972 Ha-Glula
 1969 Te'alat Blaumilch
Police Chief Akiva Levkowicz
 1968 Hamisha Yamim B'Sinai
Egyptian Colonel (uncredited)
 1964 Sallah
 1963 Rak Ba'Lira
 1961 I Like Mike
Benjamin Arieli
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gideon Zinger | Gidon Zinger

Height:

6' 1¼" (1.86 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show