No photo available. Represent Jeremy Sinden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,591 this week

Jeremy Sinden (1950–1996)

Jeremy Sinden was born on June 14, 1950 in London, England. He was an actor, known for Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Chariots of Fire (1981) and Crossroads (1964). He was married to Delia Lindsay. He died on May 29, 1996 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in London, England, UK

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Related News

Angharad Rees obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 158 people
created 07 Mar 2011
 
a list of 749 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jeremy Sinden.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1996 The Detectives (TV Series)
Doctor
- Fur Coat, No Knickers (1996) ... Doctor
 1996 As Time Goes By (TV Series)
Alan
- The Country Set (1996) ... Alan
 1995 The Famous Five (TV Series)
Barling
- Five Go to Smuggler's Top: Part 2 (1995) ... Barling
- Five Go to Smuggler's Top: Part 1 (1995) ... Barling
 1994 The House of Windsor (TV Series)
Giles Huntingdon
- Queen Mother, RIP (1994) ... Giles Huntingdon
- Prince of Passion (1994) ... Giles Huntingdon
- Pick a Princess (1994) ... Giles Huntingdon
- They're Dogs with Attitudes (1994) ... Giles Huntingdon
- I've Managed to Track Down Royston Bloat (1994) ... Giles Huntingdon
 1994 Middlemarch (TV Mini-Series)
Captain Lydgate
 1993 The Innocent
Captain Lofting
 1992 Trainer (TV Series)
Freddie Farrell
- Episode #2.10 (1992) ... Freddie Farrell
- Episode #2.5 (1992) ... Freddie Farrell
- Episode #2.4 (1992) ... Freddie Farrell
- Episode #2.3 (1992) ... Freddie Farrell
 1991 Let Him Have It
Soames Daily Telegraph
 1991 The Object of Beauty
Jonathan
 1982-1990 Never the Twain (TV Series)
2nd Policeman / Doctor
- A Car by Any Other Name (1990) ... 2nd Policeman
- Blood Brothers (1982) ... Doctor
 1988-1989 Square Deal (TV Series)
Max Grout / Max
- Episode #2.7 (1989) ... Max
- Episode #2.4 (1989) ... Max Grout
- Episode #2.3 (1989) ... Max Grout
- Episode #2.2 (1989) ... Max Grout
- Episode #2.1 (1989) ... Max
 1989 After the War (TV Mini-Series)
Brian Routh
- Yesterday and Tomorrow (1989) ... Brian Routh
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Richard Croucher
- Virtuoso (1989) ... Richard Croucher
 1988 Madame Sousatzka
Woodford
 1988 The Management (TV Series)
Jonty
- The Wedding (1988) ... Jonty
 1987 A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery (TV Series)
Henry Weldon
- Have His Carcase: Episode Four (1987) ... Henry Weldon
- Have His Carcase: Episode Three (1987) ... Henry Weldon
- Have His Carcase: Episode Two (1987) ... Henry Weldon
 1987 Bergerac (TV Series)
Pat Harrison
- The Memory Man (1987) ... Pat Harrison
 1986 Robin Hood (TV Series)
Mortimer
- The Inheritance (1986) ... Mortimer
 1986 All at Number 20 (TV Series)
Mr. Bagley
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Mr. Bagley
 1986 Harem (TV Movie)
Randolph
 1985 Three Up, Two Down (TV Series)
Nigel
- Epping's Not Far (1985) ... Nigel
 1985 Lytton's Diary (TV Series)
Porky Fox
- The Lady in the Mask (1985) ... Porky Fox
 1984 Chance in a Million (TV Series)
Corporal Browning
- Stuff of Dreams (1984) ... Corporal Browning
 1983 Number 10 (TV Mini-Series)
Lord Rosebery
 1983 Ascendancy
Darcy
 1982 Doll's Eye
Business Executive
 1982 Squadron (TV Series)
Flt. Lt. Delavine
- Mascot (1982) ... Flt. Lt. Delavine
 1982 Holding the Fort (TV Series)
Roger
- One Careful Owner (1982) ... Roger
 1981 Kelly Monteith (TV Series)
- Episode #3.4 (1981)
 1981 Have I Got You... Where You Want Me (TV Series)
Jason
 1981 Chariots of Fire
President-Gilbert & Sullivan Society
 1979-1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Evelyn Waugh / J.D. Tupperman
- Fothergill (1981) ... Evelyn Waugh
- School Play (1979) ... J.D. Tupperman
 1981 Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective (TV Movie)
Det. Sgt. Green
 1979 Danger UXB (TV Series)
Ivor Rodgers / Lieutenant Rodgers
- With Love from Adolf (1979) ... Ivor Rodgers
- The Pier (1979) ... Ivor Rodgers
- Dead Letter (1979) ... Ivor Rodgers
- Butterfly Winter (1979) ... Ivor Rodgers
- Bad Company (1979) ... Ivor Rodgers
 1978 Play for Today (TV Series)
Roddy
- Soldiers Talking Cleanly (1978) ... Roddy
 1978 Rosie Dixon - Night Nurse
Dr. Robert Fishlock
 1976-1978 Crossroads (TV Series)
Anthony Mortimer
- Episode #1.2878 (1978) ... Anthony Mortimer
- Episode #1.2877 (1978) ... Anthony Mortimer
- Episode #1.2873 (1978) ... Anthony Mortimer
- Episode #1.2871 (1977) ... Anthony Mortimer
- Episode #1.2869 (1977) ... Anthony Mortimer
 1977 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Nigel
- The Bass Player and the Blonde (1977) ... Nigel
 1976 The Expert (TV Series)
Price
- Tainted Money (1976) ... Price
- Fail Safe (1976) ... Price
- Suspicious Death (1976) ... Price
- Suspended Verdict (1976) ... Price
- A Family Affair (1976) ... Price
 1976 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Det. Con. Feast
- May (1976) ... Det. Con. Feast

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer - The News Huddlines See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.A. Sinden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of Leon Sinden. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He looked like....... jonathanbeales
Discuss Jeremy Sinden on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page