STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,945 this week

Jean Sincere (1919–2013)


Jean Sincere was born on August 16, 1919 in Mount Vernon, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for The Incredibles (2004), Roxanne (1987) and Pulse (1988). She was married to Charles Carmine Zambello. She died on April 3, 2013 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 199 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 105 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jean Sincere.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 2012 iCarly (TV Series)
Gloria
- iBust a Thief (2012) ... Gloria
 2010-2011 Glee (TV Series)
Ancient Librarian
- Duets (2010) ... Ancient Librarian
 2009 Mending Fences (TV Movie)
Mary Ann
 2008 October Road (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Stand Alone by Me (2008) ... Old Woman
 2005 Invasion (TV Series)
Mrs. Lowell
- Alpha Male (2005) ... Mrs. Lowell
 2004 The Incredibles (Video Game)
Mrs. Hogenson (voice)
 2003 It's All Relative (TV Series)
Aunt Eileen
- Waking Uncle Paddy (2003) ... Aunt Eileen
 2003 The Parkers (TV Series)
Woman
- A Plot of View (2003) ... Woman
 2003 Frasier (TV Series)
Old Daphne
- The Devil & Dr. Phil (2003) ... Old Daphne
 2002 MDs (TV Series)
Evelyn
- Wing and a Prayer (2002) ... Evelyn
 2002 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Mary Ellen
- Love Is All Around: Part 1 (2002) ... Mary Ellen
 2002 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Old Woman
- Lois' Makeover (2002) ... Old Woman
 2000 Strong Medicine (TV Series)
Edith
- Performance Anxiety (2000) ... Edith
 1999 ER (TV Series)
Gladys
- Power (1999) ... Gladys
 1999 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV Series)
Merry Widow #3
- Cruising with Marie (1999) ... Merry Widow #3
 1997 Alright Already (TV Series)
Phyllis
- Again with the Funeral (1997) ... Phyllis
 1997 The Pretender (TV Series)
Gladys
- Exposed (1997) ... Gladys
 1997 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
The Old Lady
- Drew and the Singles Union (1997) ... The Old Lady
 1996 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Cafeteria Lady
- What Will People Say? (1996) ... Cafeteria Lady
 1995 The Client (TV Series)
Lucille Carruthers
- Drive, He Said (1995) ... Lucille Carruthers
 1995 Courthouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Daly
- One flew over the Courthouse (1995) ... Mrs. Daly
 1995 The Wayans Bros. (TV Series)
Shrimp Lady
- Free Wally (1995) ... Shrimp Lady
 1994 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Distraught Woman
- A Bolt from the Blue (1994) ... Distraught Woman
 1994 Party of Five (TV Series)
Older Woman
- Worth Waiting For (1994) ... Older Woman
 1994 Empty Nest (TV Series)
Eileen
- The Ballad of Shady Pines (1994) ... Eileen
 1993 Love & War (TV Series)
Nun #2
- I Love a Parade (1993) ... Nun #2
 1993 Renegade (TV Series)
Mildred
- Give and Take (1993) ... Mildred
 1992 The Wonder Years (TV Series)
Nurse
- Lunch Stories (1992) ... Nurse
 1992 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Louise
- Rage Before Beauty (1992) ... Louise
 1991 Nurses (TV Series)
Mrs. King
- Coming to America (1991) ... Mrs. King
 1990 Dallas (TV Series)
Room service attendant
- Heart and Soul (1990) ... Room service attendant
 1990 Good Grief (TV Series)
Emmie
- Warren Learns to Fly (1990) ... Emmie
 1990 Who's the Boss? (TV Series)
Mrs. Albrecht
- Hey Dude (1990) ... Mrs. Albrecht
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Series)
Granny
- Fifteen with Wanda (1989) ... Granny
 1989 It's Garry Shandling's Show. (TV Series)
Audience Member
- Going, Going, Gone (1989) ... Audience Member
 1989 Newhart (TV Series)
Rita
- Shoe Business Is My Life (1989) ... Rita
 1988 Scandal in a Small Town (TV Movie)
Etta Wethli
 1988 Addicted to His Love (TV Movie)
Edith
 1988 Pulse
Ruby
 1987 Roxanne
Nina
 1985-1987 The Facts of Life (TV Series)
Dorothy Newell / Mrs. Solomon
- Boy About the House (1987) ... Dorothy Newell
- Ballroom Dance (1985) ... Mrs. Solomon
 1987 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Mrs. Woolson
- Russian Roulette (1987) ... Mrs. Woolson
 1986 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
Judge Stenborg
- Disenfranchised (1986) ... Judge Stenborg
 1977 A Little Night Music
Box Office Lady in Theatre
 1960 The Comedy Spot (TV Series)
Mrs. Harley
- Head of the Family (1960) ... Mrs. Harley
 1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
 1950-1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Miss Sherman / Genevieve Packard / Grace
- The Doctor's Wife (1951) ... Miss Sherman
- The Lovely Menace (1950) ... Genevieve Packard
- That Wonderful Night (1950) ... Grace
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of director Francesca Zambello.

Nickname:

Sinny

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I....I Think I Hate Darren Criss zbua
OT: Dungeons and Dragons zbua
Did anyone watch... ironicshowchoir
A little Darren Criss (please don't shoot me) ironicshowchoir
Discuss Jean Sincere on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page