No photo available. Represent George Simpson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 446,596 this week

George Simpson (I) (1944–2009)

George Simpson was born on November 10, 1944 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on The Mist (2007), Tears of the Sun (2003) and Training Day (2001). He died on November 1, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of George Simpson.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (65 credits)
 2011 The Rum Diary (sound effects editor)
 2010/I The Switch (supervising sound editor)
 2009 Astro Boy (sound effects editor)
 2009 The Men Who Stare at Goats (sound effects editor)
 2009 Imagine That (sound effects editor)
 2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles (sound effects editor)
 2007 The Mist (sound designer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2007/I Shooter (supervising sound editor)
 2006 Dreamgirls (sound effects editor)
 2006 16 Blocks (supervising sound editor)
 2006 Freedomland (supervising sound editor)
 2005 Harsh Times (co-supervising sound editor)
 2005 Monster-in-Law (sound editor)
 2005 Beauty Shop (sound effects editor)
 2005 The Ring Two (supervising sound editor)
 2004 Paparazzi (supervising sound editor)
 2004 Suspect Zero (sound mix supervisor)
 2004 Catch That Kid (supervising foley editor)
 2003 Tears of the Sun (sound designer) / (supervising sound editor)
 2003/I Scorched (sound effects editor)
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (sound effects editor)
 2002 Welcome to Collinwood (sound effects editor)
 2002 Insomnia (sound effects editor)
 2002 The Salton Sea (sound effects editor)
 2001 The Majestic (sound effects editor)
 2001 Impostor (sound effects editor)
 2001 Hard Ball (supervising sound editor)
 2001 Training Day (supervising sound editor)
 2000 The Kid (sound effects editor)
 2000/I Gossip (supervising sound editor)
 2000 Ready to Rumble (supervising sound editor)
 2000 28 Days (sound effects editor)
 1999 Stigmata (sound effects editor)
 1999 Virus (supervising sound editor)
 1998 Lethal Weapon 4 (supervising sound editor)
 1997 Conspiracy Theory (supervising sound editor)
 1997 Dante's Peak (supervising sound editor)
 1997 Zeus and Roxanne (sound editor)
 1996 Mariette in Ecstasy (supervising sound editor)
 1996 Larger Than Life (sound editor)
 1995 Two Bits (sound editor)
 1995 Die Hard: With a Vengeance (sound editor)
 1995 For Better or Worse (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Little Big League (supervising sound editor)
 1994 Clifford (sound editor)
 1993 Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (sound editor)
 1993 Hard Target (supervising sound editor)
 1993 Matinee (supervising sound editor)
 1992 The Bodyguard (supervising sound editor)
 1992 Mom and Dad Save the World (supervising sound editor)
 1992 Unlawful Entry (sound editor)
 1992 Newsies (supervising sound editor)
 1991 Eyes of an Angel (sound editor)
 1990 Predator 2 (sound effects editor)
 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (sound editor)
 1990 Total Recall (sound effects editor)
 1990 Tremors (sound effects editor)
 1989 Turner & Hooch (sound editor)
 1989 Renegades (sound editor)
 1989 K-9 (sound editor)
 1989 The 'Burbs (supervising sound editor)
 1988 Monkey Shines (dialogue editor)
 1988 And God Created Woman (dialogue editor)
 1988 Shoot to Kill (sound editor)
 1987 Spaceballs (dialogue editor)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novelist, with Neal R. Burger, of Ghostboat (1976), Thin Air (1978), Fair Warning (1980), Severed Ties (1983), Blackbone (1985).

Alternate Names:

George E. Simpson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
More than one of me noiseguy
He will be missed. brettvoss
Good Bye George bobore
Discuss George Simpson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page