No photo available. Represent James Simons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,313 this week

James Simons

James Simons is a producer and production manager, known for Malcolm in the Middle (2000), Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1993) and Go On (2012). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Simons? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Simons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2012-2013 Go On (TV Series) (producer - 21 episodes)
- Urn-ed Run (2013) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Fast Breakup (2013) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Matchup Problems (2013) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Go for the Gold Watch (2013) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Double Down (2013) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2011 Free Agents (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2011) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2010-2011 Outsourced (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Rajiv Ties the Baraat: Part 2 (2011) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Mama Sutra (2011) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Charlie Curries a Favor from Todd (2011) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Homesick to My Stomach (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Party of Five (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2010 Sons of Tucson (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Ron Quits (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Sally Teel (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Glenn's Birthday (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Kisses and Beads (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Dog Days of Tucson (2010) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2008-2009 The Ex List (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- The Other Foot (2009) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Metro Guy and the Non Ex (2009) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- The Babysitter (2009) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- The Spark (2009) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Flower King (2009) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2006 Help Me Help You (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Sasha's Birthday BBQ (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Fun Run (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- The Mattress (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 2000-2006 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (producer - 150 episodes)
- Graduation (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Morp (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Cattle Court (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Stevie in the Hospital (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Bomb Shelter (2006) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 1998-1999 Vengeance Unlimited (TV Series) (producer - 16 episodes)
- Friends (1999) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Legalese (1999) ... (producer)
- Critical (1999) ... (producer)
- Clique (1999) ... (producer)
- Judgment (1999) ... (producer)
 1997-1998 413 Hope St. (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Falling (1998) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Thanksgiving (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Lost Boys and Gothic Girls (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Quentin Goes Home (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Hate Crimes (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
  Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (TV Series) (producer - 31 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (line producer - 7 episodes, 1995)
- AKA Superman (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Lois and Clarks (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Meet John Doe (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Sex, Lies and Videotape (1997) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
- Stop the Presses (1996) ... (producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 1995 Bye Bye Love (associate producer)
 1991 Brooklyn Bridge (TV Series) (co-producer - as Jimmy Simons)
 1989 Moonlighting (TV Series) (line producer - 1 episode)
- Lunar Eclipse (1989) ... (line producer)
Show Show Production manager (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James S. Simon | James S. Simons | Jimmy Simons | Jim Simons
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First husband of Eliza Roberts. See more »

Message Boards

Discuss James Simons on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page