No photo available. Represent Ruben Simonov? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,205 this week

Ruben Simonov (I) (1899–1968)

Ruben Simonov was born on April 1, 1899 in Moscow, Russian Empire as Ruben Nikolaevich Simonyants. He was an actor and director, known for Admiral Nakhimov (1947), Vesenniye dni (1934) and The Gadfly (1955). He died on December 5, 1968 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR. See full bio »

'Private Life' Stars Love Their Director, Tamara Jenkins

From the IMDb Studio at Sundance, stars Kathryn Hahn and Kayli Carter talk to Kevin Smith about festival favorite Tamara Jenkins' nurturing and intimate approach to dramatic storytelling.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ruben Simonov's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Admiral Nakhimov
Admiral Nakhimov Pasha Osman
(1947)
Vesenniye dni
(1934)
The Gadfly
The Gadfly Father Cardi
(1955)
Erkrord karavan
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1955 Pyos i kot (Short)
 1955 The Gadfly
Father Cardi
 1950 The Fall of Berlin
Party official
 1947 Admiral Nakhimov
Pasha Osman
 1934 Vesenniye dni
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1934 Vesenniye dni
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1934 Vesenniye dni
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1983 Vakhtangovtsiner (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rouben Simonov
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page