STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 342 this week

Paul Simon (I)


Born on October 13, 1941 in Newark New Jersey, Paul Simon is one of the greatest singer/songwriters ever. In 1957, he and high school pal, Art Garfunkel, wrote and recorded the single, "Hey Schoolgirl", under the name "Tom and Jerry". After some failures, they broke up. Simon still wrote and recorded music as "Tico and The Triumps" and "Jerry ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Paul Simon? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 05 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jan 2012
 
a list of 15 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Paul Simon.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (w/Art Garfunkel): "The Sounds of Silence" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Simon & Garfunkel | Simon and Garfunkel | Paul Kane | Jerry Landis | True Taylor | Tico

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nobody says you should stop painting when you're 60. Nobody says you should stop writing novels when you're 60. Nobody says that B.B. King should stop playing the blues. So The Rolling Stones go out there and people call them dinosaurs and they say, "What are you talking about? We're reinventing what you can do at our age and if you don't like it, OK, but don't try to stop us." See more »

Trivia:

Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel sung and wrote songs under the name 'Tom and Jerry' in the late 1950s. See more »

Trademark:

His diminutive stature See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lyrics that just get to you..... amlarios2003
Favorite song... lalalives
Saw him in concert last night... lalalives
i recently heard that Paul Simon died undergroundbohemia
whats that song...? Devonfromhell
Gershwin Prize? MarxTwain
Discuss Paul Simon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page