STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,710 this week

Neil Simon (I)


Neil Simon was born on July 4, 1927 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Marvin Neil Simon. He is a writer and producer, known for Your Show of Shows (1950), The Odd Couple (1970) and The Odd Couple (1968). He has been married to Elaine Joyce since September 11, 1999. He was previously married to Diane Lander, Marsha Mason and Joan Baim. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Neil Simon? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 658 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Neil Simon.

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Prisoner of Second Avenue. Comedy/drama. Written by Neil Simon. Directed by Mike Nichols. Eugene O'Neill Theatre: 11 Nov 1971- 29 Sep 1973 (798 performances + 4 previews that began on 8 Mar 1971). Cast: Peter Falk (as "Mel Edison"), Lee Grant (as "Edna Edison"), Vincent Gardenia (as "Harry Edison"), Dena Dietrich (as "... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Doc Simon

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't like writing for comedians. I like writing for actors. The best comedians are the best actors. See more »

Trivia:

In 1966 Simon had four shows playing in Broadway theaters at the same time: 'Sweet Charity', 'The Star-Spangled Girl', 'The Odd Couple', and 'Barefoot in the Park'. See more »

Nickname:

Doc Simon

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Chicken soup qmabanta
What is the Funniest Number? CaesarsWriters
With his proilific body of successful works... MoogieMoo
Discuss Neil Simon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page