No photo available. Represent Abe Simon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,587 this week

Abe Simon (1913–1969)

Abe Simon was born in 1913 in Long Island, New York, USA as Abraham Simon. He was an actor, known for On the Waterfront (1954), Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962) and Never Love a Stranger (1958). He was married to Rita Renee (Siebel) Simon. He died on October 24, 1969 in New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in New York, USA

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 04 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abe Simon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

On the Waterfront
(1954)
Never Love a Stranger
Never Love a Stranger 'Fats' Crown
(1958)
Singing in the Dark
Singing in the Dark The Killer
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1958 Never Love a Stranger
'Fats' Crown
 1956-1957 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Pinaud / Hercules
- The Bottle Imp (1957) ... Pinaud
- Sideshow (1956) ... Hercules
 1956 Singing in the Dark
The Killer
 1952 Man Against Crime (TV Series)
Sammy
- Get Out of Town (1952) ... Sammy
 1940 The Notorious Elinor Lee
Hererra
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Himself - Pro Boxer
- Episode #2.1 (1951) ... Himself - Pro Boxer
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won his first 14 fights, 12 by knockout. See more »

Nickname:

"Long Island" Abe Simon See more »

Contribute to This Page