STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,753 this week

Ginny Simms (1915–1994)


War-era songstress Ginny Simms was born Virginia Simms on May 23, 1913, in Texas but was raised in California, which accounts for her lack of a Southern accent in her speaking/singing voice. Though she studied piano as a child, it was her vocal gifts that launched her career, which started when she formed a singing trio while studying at Fresno ... See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 200 people
created 25 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 6924 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 323 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ginny Simms's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Night and Day
Night and Day Carole Hill
(1946)
Hit the Ice
Hit the Ice Marcia Manning
(1943)
Broadway Rhythm
Broadway Rhythm Helen Hoyt
(1944)
Playmates
Playmates Ginny Simms - Band Singer
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1951 Disc Jockey
Vickie Peters
 1945 Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 2: Radio Shows (Short)
Ginny Simms - Kay Kyser Radio Show
 1945 Shady Lady
Leonora Lee Appleby
 1943 Hit the Ice
Marcia Manning
 1942 Seven Days' Leave
Ginny Simms
 1942 Here We Go Again
Jean Gildersleeve
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Best of Ginny Simms" (Columbia)

Alternate Names:

Ginny Eastvold | Mrs. Don Eastvold | Virginia Eastvold

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Radio at 6408 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page