STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,166 this week

Ron Simmons (I)


Ron Simmons was born on May 15, 1958 in Perry, Georgia, USA. He is an actor, known for WWE Sunday Night Heat (1998), Starrcade (1992) and WCW Halloween Havoc (1992). He has been married to Michelle Golden since October 22, 1987. They have four children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 465 people
created 08 Apr 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 22 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 60 people
created 25 Dec 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 27 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Simmons's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WWE Sunday Night Heat
WWE Sunday Night Heat Faarooq / Himself / Faarooq- The Acolytes / Farooq
(1998-2007)
Starrcade
Starrcade Himself
(1992)
WCW Halloween Havoc
(1992)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2016 WWE: Story Time (TV Series)
Farooq
 2015 The JBL Show (TV Series)
Ron Simmons
- Episode dated 23 January 2015 (2015) ... Ron Simmons
 2012 WWE '13 (Video Game)
Faarooq (voice)
 2002 WWE WrestleMania X-8 (Video Game)
Faarooq
 1999-2002 WWE Jakked (TV Series)
Faarooq
- Episode #3.38 (2002) ... Faarooq
- Episode #3.37 (2002) ... Faarooq
- Episode #3.35 (2002) ... Faarooq
- Episode #3.32 (2002) ... Faarooq
- Episode #3.30 (2002) ... Faarooq
 2001 Invasion (TV Movie)
Faarooq
 2000 Fully Loaded (TV Movie)
Faarooq
 2000 No Way Out (TV Movie)
Faarooq
 1999 Fully Loaded (TV Movie)
Faarooq
 1999 WWF Attitude (Video Game)
Faarooq (voice)
 1998 WWE Metal (TV Series)
Faarooq (1998-2002)
 1998 WWF War Zone (Video Game)
Faarooq (voice)
 1997-1998 WWF Shotgun Saturday Night (TV Series)
Faarooq
- Episode #2.1 (1998) ... Faarooq
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Faarooq
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Faarooq
Show Show Self (121 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Faarooq Asad | Faarooq

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First African American to win a World Championship in any significant professional wrestling organization. He defeated Big Van Vader for the WCW World Heavyweight Championship on August 2nd, 1992. See more »

Trademark:

Finishing Double Team Move (with Bradshaw): Aided Powerbomb See more »

Nickname:

The All-American

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page