No photo available. Represent Bob Simmons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,056 this week

Bob Simmons (I) (1922–1987)

Bob Simmons was born on March 31, 1922 in Fulham, London, England. He is known for his work on Goldfinger (1964), The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) and For Your Eyes Only (1981). He died on October 21, 1987. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 86 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bob Simmons.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (46 credits)
 1985 A View to a Kill (stunt team supervisor)
 1983 Octopussy (action sequences arranger)
 1982 The Final Option (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1982 The Wall (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1981 For Your Eyes Only (action sequences arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1980 The Sea Wolves (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 All Quiet on the Western Front (TV Movie) (action arranger)
 1979 Moonraker (action sequence arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Zulu Dawn (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1978 The Wild Geese (stunt double: Richard Burton - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1977 The Spy Who Loved Me (action arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 De dwaze Lotgevallen van Sherlock Jones (fight instructor)
 1975 The Man Who Would Be King (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 Happy Days Are Here Again (stunt coordinator)
 1975 Paper Tiger (action arranger)
 1975 The Wilby Conspiracy (stunts)
 1974 Caravan to Vaccares (stunts: fight sequence)
 1973 Live and Let Die (stunts co-ordinator)
 1973 A Touch of Class (stunt and fight arranger)
 1972 Lady Caroline Lamb (fight arranger)
 1972 The Offence (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Diamonds Are Forever (stunt arranger) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 When Eight Bells Toll (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunt double: Anthony Hopkins - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Murphy's War (stunt arranger)
 1970 The Adventurers (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Shalako (action sequences arranger)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (stunt double - uncredited) / (stunt double: Sean Connery - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Thunderball (stunt double: Guy Doleman - uncredited) / (stunt double: Sean Connery - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Genghis Khan (action sequences)
 1964 Goldfinger (action sequences by) / (stunt double: Harold Sakata - uncredited) / (stunt double: Michael Mellinger - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 From Russia with Love (stunt double - uncredited) / (train fight double: Sean Connery - uncredited)
 1962 Dr. No (stunt arranger - uncredited) / (stunt double - uncredited) / (stunt double: Sean Connery - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Night Creatures (fight sequence staged by)
 1961 The Hellions (stunt double: Lionel Jeffries - uncredited)
 1961 The Guns of Navarone (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunt double: Gregory Peck - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 The Secret Ways (stunt supervisor)
 1961 Fury at Smugglers' Bay (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1960 Scent of Mystery (stunt double: Denholm Elliott - uncredited)
 1958 tom thumb (stunt double: Peter Sellers - uncredited)
 1957 Action of the Tiger (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 Fire Down Below (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Zarak (stunts)
 1954 The Black Knight (stunt double: Alan Ladd - uncredited)
 1953 Paratrooper (stunts - uncredited)
 1952 Ivanhoe (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 Jamaica Inn (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (16 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Simmons

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Doubled for Sean Connery as Bond in the gun-barrel sequences of the first three James Bond films, despite having been approximately six inches shorter than Connery. He also doubled Richard Kiel in "the Spy Who Loved Me" in the train-scene, where he went through the window with real plate glass. Kiel stands 7.2 feet tall and Bob was 5.9. Despite the difference it was accomplished purely with ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Bob Simmons on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page