STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,505 this week

Georges Simenon (1903–1989)


Georges Simenon was born on February 13, 1903 in Liège, Wallonia, Belgium. He was a writer, known for Les enquêtes du commissaire Maigret (1967), Maigret (1991) and Monsieur Hire (1989). He was married to Denyse Ouimet and Régine "Tigy" Renchon. He died on September 4, 1989 in Lausanne, Vaud, Switzerland. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Georges Simenon.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "L'Inconnu dans la maison" (filmed as Stranger in the House (1992)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georges Siménon
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Can there be a more intimate communication between two beings than copulation?

Trivia:

The 20th century's most widely published and adapted author. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Simenon store takes place in USA? JackBluegrass
Discuss Georges Simenon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page