STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 916 this week

Phil Silvers (1911–1985)


Phil Silvers was born on May 11, 1911 in New York City, New York, USA as Philip Silver. He was an actor, known for The Phil Silvers Show (1955), A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1966) and It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963). He was married to Evelyn Patrick and Jo-Carroll Dennison. He died on November 1, 1985 in Century City, ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 401 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 110 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Phil Silvers.

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (72 credits)
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
- Hot Date (1983)
 1981 Happy Days (TV Series)
Roscoe Piccalo
- Just a Piccalo (1981) ... Roscoe Piccalo
 1980 Take Me Up to the Ball Game (TV Movie)
Irwin (voice)
 1980 There Goes the Bride
Psychiatrist
 1980 The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood
William B. Warkoff
 1979 Goldie and the Boxer (TV Movie)
Wally
 1979 Racquet
Arthur Sargent
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Charlie Parks
- Carnival/The Vaudevillians (1978) ... Charlie Parks
 1978 The Cheap Detective
Hoppy
 1977 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Merrill Stubing, Sr. / 'Stubby' / Morris Beckman
- The Captain's Captain/Romance Roulette/Hounded (A Dog's Life) (1977) ... Merrill Stubing, Sr. / 'Stubby'
 1977 The Night They Took Miss Beautiful (TV Movie)
Marv Barker
 1977 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Max Brown
- Angels on Ice (1977) ... Max Brown
 1975 S.W.A.T. (TV Series)
Russ Baker
- Deadly Tide: Part 2 (1975) ... Russ Baker
- Deadly Tide: Part 1 (1975) ... Russ Baker
 1975 Get Christie Love! (TV Series)
Uncle Harry
- A Few Excess People (1975) ... Uncle Harry
 1975 The Strongest Man in the World
Kirwood Krinkle
 1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (TV Series)
Harry Starman
- Horror in the Heights (1974) ... Harry Starman
 1971 Eddie (TV Movie)
Eddie Skinner
 1971 Julia (TV Series)
Captain Biestoff
- Swing Low, Sweet Charity (1971) ... Captain Biestoff
 1968 That's Life (TV Series)
 1968 Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
Phil Newman
 1967 Spotlight (TV Series)
 1967 A Guide for the Married Man
Technical Advisor (Realtor)
 1967 Damn Yankees! (TV Movie)
Mr.Applegate
 1966 The Lucy Show (TV Series)
Oliver Kasten
- Lucy and the Efficiency Expert (1966) ... Oliver Kasten
 1966 Gilligan's Island (TV Series)
Harold Hecuba
- The Producer (1966) ... Harold Hecuba
 1962 40 Pounds of Trouble
Bernie Friedman
 1962 Something's Got to Give (Short)
Johnson
 1962 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Phil Silvers
- The Phil Silvers Show (1962) ... Phil Silvers
 1960 The Slowest Gun in the West (TV Movie)
Fletcher Bissell III, The Silver Dollar Kid
 1959 The Ballad of Louie the Louse (TV Movie)
Louie
 1959 Keep in Step (TV Movie)
Sgt Ernest G 'Ernie' Bilko / Himself
 1954 Lucky Me
Hap Schneider
 1954 Top Banana
Jerry Biffle
 1950 Summer Stock
Herb Blake
 1948 The Arrow Show (TV Series)
Host - Main performer
- Episode dated 24 November 1948 (1948) ... Host - Main performer
 1946 If I'm Lucky
Wallingham M. 'Wally' Jones
 1945 Don Juan Quilligan
'Mac' MacDenny
 1945 Diamond Horseshoe
Blinkie Miller
 1944 Something for the Boys
Harry Hart
 1944 Take It or Leave It
Phil Silvers
 1944 Cover Girl
Genius
 1944 Four Jills in a Jeep
Eddie
 1943 Coney Island
Frankie
 1942 Just Off Broadway
Roy Higgins
 1942 Footlight Serenade
Slap
 1942 My Gal Sal
Wiley
 1942 Roxie Hart
Babe
 1941 You're in the Army Now
Breezy Jones
 1941 All Through the Night
Waiter
 1941 Ice-Capades
Larry Herman
 1941 Tom Dick and Harry
Phil - Ice Cream Vendor
 1941 The Penalty
'Grapevine' Hobo
 1941 The Wild Man of Borneo
Murdock, Side Show Barker
 1940 Hit Parade of 1941
Charlie Moore
 1940 Strike Up the Band
Pitch Man (scenes deleted)
 1938 The Candid Kid (Short)
 1937 Here's Your Hat (Short)
 1937 Ups and Downs (Short)
Charlie
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Filmed a promotional interview for the release of Carry on in the Legion (1967). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm an impatient comedian. And I feel the audience is as impatient as me.

Trivia:

His Gladasya production company co-produced Gilligan's Island (1964). See more »

Trademark:

The greeting "Gladaseeya!" (glad to see you) See more »

Nickname:

The King of Chutzpah

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
PHIL SILVERS 57474
Top Cat mark-hewitt77
His birthname is correct... Please read. iren
help? annieoakley62
Phil on the Radio chrislongton
Phil will be on a US Postage Stamp as Bilko in 2008 iren
Discuss Phil Silvers on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page