No photo available. Represent Stu Silver? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,157 this week

Stu Silver

Stu Silver is a writer and producer, known for Soap (1977), Throw Momma from the Train (1987) and Webster (1983). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Stu Silver? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stu Silver's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
  Good Grief (TV Series) (created by - 13 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (written by - 5 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- 13th Episode Anniversary Special (1991) ... (creator)
- The Big Bang Theory (1991) ... (creator)
- The Bear (1991) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Birth of a Notion (1990) ... (creator)
- Ringo Gets a Job (1990) ... (creator)
  It's a Living (TV Series) (created by - 120 episodes, 1980 - 1989) (story - 1 episode, 1981) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1980)
- The Sonny and Dot Show (1989) ... (creator)
- A Very Special It's a Living (1989) ... (creator)
- Matchmaker, Matchmaker (1989) ... (creator)
- My Little Red Book (1989) ... (creator)
- The Dark at the Top of the Top (1989) ... (creator)
  Webster (TV Series) (created by - 149 episodes, 1983 - 1989) (written by - 2 episodes, 1983)
- Webtrek (1989) ... (creator)
- Flood of Memories: the Final Chapter (1989) ... (creator)
- The Visitor (1989) ... (creator)
- They Don't Shoot Horses, Do They? (1989) ... (creator)
- The Gospel Truth (1989) ... (creator)
 1987 Throw Momma from the Train (written by)
 1984-1985 Brothers (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Gobba, Gobba (1985) ... (written by)
- Godzilla Meets Bambi (1985) ... (written by)
- The Sting (1985) ... (written by - as Minnesota Stu Silver)
- Let the Eagle Fly (1985) ... (written by - as Minnesota Stu Silver)
- Donald's Dad (1985) ... (written by)
 1983 The New Odd Couple (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Oscar Dates Felix's Frances (1983) ... (written by)
 1982 Star of the Family (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1982) ... (written by)
 1981 Bosom Buddies (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Other Than That, She's a Wonderful Person (1981) ... (written by)
  Soap (TV Series) (1 episode, 1980) (written by - 37 episodes, 1978 - 1980) (teleplay - 9 episodes, 1978 - 1981) (story - 5 episodes, 1981)
- Episode #4.12 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.11 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.10 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.9 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Episode #4.8 (1981) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1979 Benson (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Snowbound (1979) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

'Minnesota' Stu Silver | Minnesota Stu Silver

Message Boards

Discuss Stu Silver on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page