STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,444 this week

Brad Silberling


Brad Silberling was born on September 8, 1963 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. He is a producer and director, known for A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004), City of Angels (1998) and Land of the Lost (2009). He has been married to Amy Brenneman since September 30, 1995. They have two children. See full bio »

Twice Is Nice for Emmy Winner Donald Glover

"Atlanta" star, creator, director, and writer Donald Glover celebrates a big night at the Emmys, where he took home two awards for directing and acting.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 10 Apr 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 21 May 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 08 Sep 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Silberling's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

City of Angels
City of Angels Director
(1998)
Land of the Lost
Land of the Lost Producer
(2009)
Casper
Casper Director
(1995)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Director | Writer | Actor | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (14 credits)
 2017 Dynasty (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (filming)
- Pilot (2017) ... (executive producer)
  Charmed Reboot (TV Series) (executive producer) (announced)
 2014-2017 Jane the Virgin (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Chapter Sixty-Five (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Sixty-Four (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Sixty-Three (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Sixty-Two (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Sixty-One (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2017 An Ordinary Man (producer)
 2016-2017 No Tomorrow (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- No Sleep 'Til Reykjavik (2017) ... (executive producer)
- No Time Like the Present (2017) ... (executive producer)
- No Woman No Cry (2017) ... (executive producer)
- No Soup for You (2016) ... (executive producer)
- No Truer Words (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2016 Reign (TV Series) (executive producer - 41 episodes)
- Spiders in a Jar (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Intruders (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Clans (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Safe Passage (2016) ... (executive producer)
- To the Death (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Heartbeat (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- What Happens in Vegas... Happens (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Sanctuary (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Match Game (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Permanent Glitter (2016) ... (executive producer)
- The Inverse (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 Down Dog (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2011 Hail Mary (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Land of the Lost (executive producer)
 2006 10 Items or Less (producer)
 2004 Bananas (Short) (executive producer)
 2002 Moonlight Mile (producer)
 1992 Great Scott! (TV Series) (supervising producer - 13 episodes)
- Whatta Sloppy Photocopy (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Vacation Tribulation (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Thief Grief (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Royal Toil (1992) ... (supervising producer)
- Garage Barrage (1992) ... (supervising producer)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bradley Silberling

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His wife Amy, gave birth to their second child, a boy, Bodhi Russell, born 8 June 2005. See more »

Trademark:

Death of a loved one is a recuring theme in his films

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page