No photo available. Represent Bernard Siegel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 114,762 this week

Bernard Siegel (1868–1940)

Bernard Siegel was born on April 19, 1868 in Lemberg, Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now Lviv, Ukraine]. He was an actor, known for Laugh, Clown, Laugh (1928), The Orgy (1915) and The Love Nest (1922). He died on July 9, 1940 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bernard Siegel.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (128 credits)
 1939 Broadway Serenade
Otto (uncredited)
 1938 Happy Landing
Townsman (uncredited)
 1937 Wells Fargo
Pawnee
 1937 Ebb Tide
Waiter (uncredited)
 1937 Confession
Theatre Doorman (uncredited)
 1936 The Jungle Princess
Ulah's Grandfather (uncredited)
 1936 Anthony Adverse
Pablo (uncredited)
 1936 Till We Meet Again
Stranger (uncredited)
 1935 East of Java
Crewman (uncredited)
 1935 Mad Love
Man (uncredited)
 1935 The Wedding Night
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
 1935 Shadow of Doubt
Ehrhardt
 1931 Beau Ideal
Ivan Badinoff
 1930 Conspiracy
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1930 The Case of Sergeant Grischa
Verressjeff
 1929 Sea Fury
 1929 The Far Call
Aleut Chief
 1929 The Charlatan
Count Merlin's Assistant (uncredited)
 1929 The Younger Generation
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1929 Redskin
Chahi - the medicine man
 1929 The Rescue
Jorgensen
 1928 Freedom of the Press
Italian Father
 1928 Guardians of the Wild
Won Long Hop
 1928 The Divine Sinner
Johan Ludwig
 1928 Stand and Deliver
Blind Operator (unconfirmed)
 1927 Open Range
Brave Bear
 1927 Ranger of the North
Bruce MacLean / Eagle Claw
 1927 Ragtime
 1927 Drums of the Desert
Chief Brave Bear
 1927 The King of Kings (uncredited)
 1927 Blazing Days
Ezra Skinner
 1926 Going Crooked
Crook
 1926 Desert Gold
Goat Herder
 1925 The Vanishing American
Do Etin
 1925 Wild Horse Mesa
Toddy Nokin
 1925 The Spaniard
Manuel (as Bernard Seigel)
 1925 The Crimson Runner
Alfred Schreber
 1924 Against All Odds
Lewis
 1924 Romance Ranch
Felipe Varillo
 1924 The Fortieth Door
Tew Fick Pasha
 1924 The Next Corner
The Stranger
 1923 Thundergate
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1923 Where Is This West?
Indian Servant
 1923 The Eleventh Hour (uncredited)
 1923 None So Blind
Saul Cohen
 1922 Unseen Foes (Short)
 1922 The Love Nest
Slim Corwin
 1922 The Madness of Love
Sim Calloway
 1922 A Stage Romance
Mr. Sleeker (as Bernard Seigel)
 1922 The Man Who Paid
Anton Barbier
 1921 The Heart of Maryland
Provost-Sgt. Blount
 1920 Dead Men Tell No Tales
Braithwaite
 1920 The Flaming Clue
Rabeet
 1920 The Birth of a Soul
Sheriff
 1919 In Honor's Web
Norman Cobb
 1919 The Man Who Won
Seymour
 1919 A Girl at Bay
 1919 Beauty-Proof
 1919 The Cambric Mask
David Creed
 1919 Silent Strength
Tom Tripp
 1918 Hoarded Assets
Undetermined Role
 1918 Everybody's Girl
Millinery Shop Proprietor
 1918 The Green God
Li Min
 1918 All Man
Ryan
 1918 The Golden Goal
Undetermined Role
 1918 The Purple Dress (Short)
 1918 The Song of the Soul
Oelsen
 1917 The Last Leaf (Short)
 1917 The Grell Mystery
Ivan
 1917 The Stolen Treaty
Riddle
 1917 The Maelstrom
Dago Sam (as Bernard Seigel)
 1917 Within the Law
Tom Dacey (as Bernard Seigel)
 1917 Apartment 29
Janitor (as Bernard Siegle)
 1917 Arsene Lupin
Charolais
 1917 The Glory of Yolanda
Paul
 1917 The Man of Mystery
Signor Casa (as Mr. Siegel)
 1916 Whom the Gods Destroy
Carl (as Mr. Siegel)
 1916 In the Hour of Disaster (Short)
 1916 Otto, the Salesman (Short)
 1916 Otto the Sleuth (Short)
 1916 Otto's Legacy (Short)
 1916 Otto the Cobbler (Short)
 1916 Otto the Reporter (Short)
 1916 Trilby Frilled (Short)
 1916 Otto the Hero (Short)
 1916 Otto the Artist (Short)
 1916 The Heart's Tribute (Short) (as Bernard Seigel)
 1916 Souls in Bondage
Mr. Brenner
 1916 The Wonderful Wager (Short)
Boss of the Circus (as Bernard Seigel)
 1915 Sweeter Than Revenge (Short)
Frenchy
 1915 The Ogre and the Girl (Short)
The Ogre
 1915 The Orgy (Short)
Frank Pemberton
 1915 Tony and Marie (Short)
Rosso
 1915 The Golden Oyster (Short) (as Bernard Seigel)
 1915 The Great Ruby
Hans, a porter
 1915 Country Blood (Short)
Old Man Tully - Sadie's Father
 1915 The Climbers
 1915 Who Violates the Law (Short)
Sheriff Black (as Bernard Seigel)
 1915 Mother of Pearl (Short)
 1915 Here Comes the Bride (Short)
 1915 Winning Winsome Winnie (Short) (as Bernard Seigel)
 1915 It All Depends (Short)
 1914 Threads of Destiny
Isaac Gruenstein
 1914 The Fortune Hunter
Mr. Lee
 1914 The Daughters of Men
Oscar Lackett
 1914 The Vagaries of Fate (Short)
The Bartender
 1913 Through Many Trials (Short)
 1913 Jane's Waterloo (Short)
 1913 The Supreme Sacrifice (Short)
The Father
 1913 Pizen Pete (Short)
 1913 It Might Have Been (Short)
Richard Dent
 1912 The Surgeon (Short)
The Country Doctor
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bernard Beigel | Bernard Segel | Bernard Seigel | Mr. Siegel | Bernard Siegle

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Inspiration? DakotaSue
Discuss Bernard Siegel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page