No photo available. Represent Isaak Shvarts? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,153 this week

Isaak Shvarts (1923–2009)

Isaak Shvarts was born on May 13, 1923 in Romny, Poltavskaya guberniya, Ukrainian SSR, USSR as Isaak Iosifovich Shvarts. He was a composer, known for Dersu Uzala (1975), White Sun of the Desert (1970) and Young Catherine (1991). He died on December 27, 2009 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Moscow, Russia

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 619 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 52 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isaak Shvarts's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Dersu Uzala
Dersu Uzala Composer
(1975)
White Sun of the Desert
(1970)
Young Catherine
Young Catherine Composer
(1991)
Sto dney posle detstva
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Composer | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (110 credits)
 2002 Dikarka
 1996 White Feast
 1993 Poslushay, Fellini! (TV Movie)
 1992 Luna Park
 1991 Young Catherine (TV Movie)
 1990 Mordashka
 1989 Ne soshlis kharakterami (TV Movie)
 1988 Esperanza
 1987 Vot takaya istoriya... (TV Movie)
 1987 Zhil-byl Shishlov (TV Movie)
 1985 Deti solntsa (TV Mini-Series)
 1985 Sofya Kovalevskaya (TV Movie)
 1985 Zakonnyy brak
 1984 Neizvestnyy soldat (TV Movie)
 1984 Obryv
 1983 Letargiya
 1982 Krazha (TV Movie)
 1982 Ostavit sled
 1981 Belyy voron
 1980 Spasatel
 1980 Kanikuly Krosha (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1980)
- Episode #1.3 (1980)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
- Episode #1.1 (1980)
 1980 Ne strelyayte v belykh lebedey (TV Movie)
 1980 Vtoraya vesna
 1979 Aktivnaya zona (TV Movie)
 1978 Gde ty byl, Odissey? (TV Mini-Series)
 1978 Vragi
 1977 Zolotaya mina
 1976 Zhizn i smert Ferdinanda Lyusa (TV Mini-Series)
 1976 Pervyy reys (TV Movie)
 1975 Strogovy (TV Mini-Series)
 1975 Zvezda plenitelnogo schastya (as I. Shvats)
 1975 Dersu Uzala
 1974 A Golden-coloured Straw Hat (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
- Episode #1.1 (1974)
 1973 Byl nastoyashchim trubachom (TV Movie)
 1973 Kapitan (TV Short)
 1973 Karpukhin
 1972 Stantsionnyy smotritel (TV Movie)
 1971 Karusel (TV Movie)
 1964 Fro
 1962 Samye pervye
 1961 Baltiyskoe nebo - 1 seriya (as I. Shvarts)
 1961 Baltiyskoe nebo - 2 seriya (as I. Shvarts)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Isaak Schwarz | I. Shvarts | I. Shvats
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He composed music for 110 films and 35 theater productions. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Isaak Shvarts on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page