No photo available. Represent Frank Shuster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,802 this week

Frank Shuster (1916–2002)

Frank Shuster was born on September 5, 1916 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He was an actor and writer, known for The Wayne and Shuster Hour (1957), Holiday Lodge (1961) and Once Upon a Giant (1988). He was married to Ruth. He died on January 13, 2002 in Toronto. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 28 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 145 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 724 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 1109 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Shuster's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Wayne and Shuster Hour
(1957-1967)
Holiday Lodge
Holiday Lodge Frank Boone
(1961)
Once Upon a Giant
Once Upon a Giant Humphrey the Doctor
(1988)
The Ed Sullivan Show
The Ed Sullivan Show Comedian / Himself - Comedian / Himself / Himself (as Wayne and Shuster) / Himself Comedian
(1958-1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 2000 More Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1997 Masterschtick Theatre (TV Movie)
 1996 Wayne and Shuster in Black and White (TV Series)
Co-host
 1988 Once Upon a Giant (TV Movie)
Humphrey the Doctor
 1982 Wayne and Shuster International (TV Series)
 1972 The Pirates of Penzance (TV Movie)
Presenter (New York)
 1967 One Hundred Years Young (TV Movie)
 1961 Holiday Lodge (TV Series)
Frank Boone
- Hollywood, I'll Lick You Yet (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Stanley's Problem (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny Goes Dramatic (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Jewel Thieves Anonymous (1961) ... Frank Boone
- Johnny's Other Face (1961) ... Frank Boone
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1968, he and partner Johnny Wayne co-wrote the teleplay for an unsold sitcom pilot for CBS called "Rome, Sweet Rome" about the misadventures of an American living in Rome. The pilot starred Bill Bixby and featuring Jules Munchin and David Burns. See more »

Alternate Names:

Wayne and Schuster | Wayne & Shuster | Wayne and Shuster
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his relationship with his partner, Johnny Wayne]: Migawd, the yelling we did - there was blood on the floor. We fought and we fought, but we were fighting to improve what we were doing. We never had a feud, although sometimes the fights were a little ugly. But from them came something better. See more »

Trivia:

Father of Saturday Night Live (1975) writer, Rosie Shuster, and musician/TV writer, Steve Schuster. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page