No photo available. Represent Yoku Shioya? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 238,012 this week

Yoku Shioya

Yoku Shioya was born on June 24, 1958 in Kagoshima, Japan. He is known for his work on Gatchaman (1972), Space Runaway Ideon (1980) and Perfect Blue (1997). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Yoku Shioya? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Related News

Perfect Blue (1998)
| Planet Fury

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yoku Shioya's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Sound department
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2012 JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV Series)
Will A. Zeppeli (voice)
 2009 Slayers Evolution-R (TV Series)
Nunsa / Toppy
- Wisdom: Kaeranu toki o motomete! (2009) ... Nunsa (voice)
- Quality time?: Ai aru seikatsu? (2009) ... Toppy (voice)
 2007 Higurashi no naku koro ni: Kai (TV Series)
Daijin
- Bôryaku (2007) ... Daijin (voice)
- Ugomeki (2007) ... Daijin (voice)
- Miyo (2007) ... Daijin (voice)
 2005 Basilisk: Kôga ninpô chô (TV Series)
Jongleur
- Hatô gokumon (2005) ... Jongleur (Japanese version, voice)
- Sange kaikyô (2005) ... Jongleur (Japanese version, voice)
- Kochô ranbu (2005) ... Jongleur (Japanese version, voice)
 1999 Cowboy Bebop (TV Series)
Miles
- Wild Horses (1999) ... Miles (voice)
 1998 Seijû sentai Gingaman (TV Series)
Gaaragaara
- Fujimi no Iriesu (1998) ... Gaaragaara (voice)
- Noroi no Ishi (1998) ... Gaaragaara (voice)
 1998 Generator Gawl (TV Series)
Takuma
- Raihôsha (1998) ... Takuma (voice)
 1997 Perfect Blue
Shibuya (voice)
 1996 Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai (TV Series)
Gensai Oguni
- The Handsome Swordsman of Legend (1996) ... Gensai Oguni (voice)
 1993 Slam Dunk (TV Series)
Ryota Miyagi (voice)
 1993 Sailor Moon (TV Series)
Mîsha / Youma Zoyrin Geller
- Yôma to pea!? Hyôjô no joô Mako-chan (1993) ... Mîsha / Youma Zoyrin Geller (voice)
 1992 Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Jion no zankou
Nick Orville (voice)
 1992 Green Legend Ran (Video)
Gishi (voice)
 1991 Mobile Suit Gundam F91
Bilgeet Piriyo (voice)
 1989 Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV Series)
Sudo
 1989 Shin Captain Tsubasa (TV Series)
Elcid Pierre (voice)
 1989 Fûma no Kojirô: Yasha-hen (Video short)
Shien (voice)
 1989 Billy Inu Nandemo Shokai (TV Series)
Todo Inu (voice)
 1989 Transformers: Victory (TV Series)
Hellbat
 1989 Twilight of the Cockroaches
Cohen (voice)
 1988 Transformers: Chôjin Master Force (TV Series)
Buster
 1987 Rumik World: Warau hyôteki (Video)
Yuzuru (voice)
 1986 Machine Robo: Cronos no dai Gyakushû (TV Series)
Bug Newman
- Ankoku no tsukaite Bug o taose (1986) ... Bug Newman
 1986 Maple Town (TV Series)
Bobby Kumanoff
- Kodomo tachino mujinto (1986) ... Bobby Kumanoff (voice)
- Nige tekita kaizoku (1986) ... Bobby Kumanoff (voice)
- Patei no kodomo shinbun (1986) ... Bobby Kumanoff (voice)
- Biibaa ie no natsu (1986) ... Bobby Kumanoff (voice)
- Tanoma reta koi no tegami (1986) ... Bobby Kumanoff (voice)
 1986 Wonder Beat S (TV Series)
 1986 Uchûsen Sajitteriasu (TV Series)
Giraffe
 1984 Video senshi Laserion (TV Series)
David (voice)
 1984 Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV Series)
Kazuo, Creamy Mami's bodyguard / Senior
- Tokimeki fan club (1984) ... Kazuo, Creamy Mami's bodyguard (voice)
- Futari dake no Valentine (1984) ... Senior (voice)
 1984 Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV Series)
Pekka (voice)
 1983 Dallos (Video) (voice)
 1983 Cat's Eye (TV Series)
Bakudanma
- Love sign wa hanayaka ni (1983) ... Bakudanma (voice)
 1983 Harmagedon: Genma taisen
Gang Member (voice)
 1982-1983 Patalliro! (TV Series)
Tamanegi
- That Man Bancoran (1983) ... Tamanegi (voice)
- Sunflower of Versailles (1983) ... Tamanegi
- Nyanko is Nyanko (1982) ... Tamanegi (voice)
 1983 Urusei Yatsura: Only You
Guard B (voice)
 1982 Tokimeki Tonight (TV Series)
Kunihiko (voice)
 1982 Space Runaway Ideon: Be Invoked
Cosmo Yuki (voice)
 1982 The Ideon: A Contact
Kosumo Yuki
 1982 Wagahai wa neko de aru (TV Movie)
Houseboy B (voice)
 1981 The Door Into Summer
Arman (voice)
 1981 Kidô senshi Gandamu
Marker
 1980-1981 Space Runaway Ideon (TV Series)
Cosmo Yuki
- Kosumosu ni kimi to (1981) ... Cosmo Yuki (voice)
- Uchû tôbôsha (1981) ... Cosmo Yuki (voice)
- Nikushimi no shokuminsei (1981) ... Cosmo Yuki (voice)
- Saraba Soro Shippu (1981) ... Cosmo Yuki (voice)
- Ankoku kara no fujô (1980) ... Cosmo Yuki (voice)
 1981 Swiss Family Robinson (TV Series)
Tom Tom (voice)
 1981 Kyofu densetsu: Kaiki! Furankenshutain (TV Movie)
Phillip (voice)
 1980 Terra e...
Sam Houston (child) (voice)
 1979 Triton of the Sea
Triton
 1979 Mobile Suit Gundam (TV Series)
Omur Fang, Howard
 1978 Future Boy Conan (TV Series)
Garu's Son
- Haihâbâ (1978) ... Garu's Son (voice)
- Sentou (1978) ... Garu's Son (voice)
 1972 Triton of the Sea (TV Series)
Triton
Show Show Sound department (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tsubasa Shioya | Tsubasa Shioya in English credits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Younger brother of Kôzô Shioya.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Yoku Shioya on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page