No photo available. Represent Steve Shines? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 201,352 this week

Steve Shines

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Steve Shines »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Shines's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

La La Land
La La Land Special Effects
(2016)
Cutthroat Kitchen
Cutthroat Kitchen Special Effects
(2014-2016)
The X Files
The X Files Special Effects
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (32 credits)
 2017 Skyward (TV Movie) (special effects foreman)
 2017 Nickelodeon's Not So Valentine's Special (TV Special) (special effects)
 2014-2016 Cutthroat Kitchen (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 128 episodes)
- Tournament of Terror: Finale (2016) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Tournament of Terror: Heat Four (2016) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Tournament of Terror: Heat Three (2016) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Tournament of Terror: Heat Two (2016) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Tournament of Terror: Heat One (2016) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2016/I La La Land (special effects foreman)
 2015 The Player (TV Series) (special effects technician - 1 episode)
- Ante Up (2015) ... (special effects technician - uncredited)
 2015 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Sports 2015 (TV Movie) (special effects technician)
 2015 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2015 (TV Special) (special effects foreman)
 2014 Horrible Bosses 2 (special effects foreman)
 2014 The After (TV Movie) (special effects supervisor)
 2013 Tosh.0 (TV Series) (special effects - 13 episodes)
- Season 5 Web Reflection (2013) ... (special effects)
- Ostomy Bag Girl (CeWEBrity Profile) (2013) ... (special effects)
- Bad Impressions (2013) ... (special effects)
- Happy Birthday Katie (2013) ... (special effects)
- Security Officer Jay (2013) ... (special effects)
 2013 Back in the Game (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 2 episodes)
- Night Games (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- The Change Up (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2013 The League (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 2 episodes)
- Rafi and Dirty Randy (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- The Bachelor Draft (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2012-2013 The Client List (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 25 episodes)
- What Kind of Fool Do You Think I Am (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Wild Nights Are Calling (2013) ... (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
- Whatever It Takes (2013) ... (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
- When I Say I Do (2013) ... (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
- I Miss Back When (2013) ... (special effects coordinator - uncredited)
 2012-2013 Marvin Marvin (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 9 episodes)
- The Amazing Comic Book Thief (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Battle of the Bands (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Basketball (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Double Date (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Burger on a Bun (2013) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2013/II The Call (special effects coordinator)
 2012 Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike (special effects coordinator)
 2012 Applebaum (TV Movie) (special effects coordinator)
  CSI: Miami (TV Series) (special effects supervisor - 18 episodes, 2005 - 2011) (special effects - 4 episodes, 2011) (special effects foreman - 1 episode, 2008)
- Countermeasures (2011) ... (special effects)
- Stoned Cold (2011) ... (special effects)
- Last Stand (2011) ... (special effects supervisor)
- Wheels Up (2011) ... (special effects)
- Match Made in Hell (2011) ... (special effects)
 2011 Rehab (special effects supervisor)
 2010 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (pyrotechnician - 1 episode)
- Round Nine: Final Results (2010) ... (pyrotechnician)
 2008 Guinness World Records Live: Top 100 (TV Movie) (pyrotechnician)
 2006 The Package (Short) (special effects coordinator)
 2005 American Fusion (special effects coordinator)
 2003-2005 Las Vegas (TV Series) (special effects coordinator - 41 episodes)
- Hide & Sneak (2005) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Hit Me! (2005) ... (special effects coordinator)
- One Nation, Under Surveillance (2005) ... (special effects coordinator)
- To Protect and Serve Manicotti (2005) ... (special effects coordinator)
- Tainted Love (2005) ... (special effects coordinator)
 2004 Soul Plane (special effects technician)
 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (special effects technician: USA)
 2003 Miracles (TV Series) (special effects foreman - season 1)
 2001 15 Minutes (special effects - as Steven G. Shines)
 1998 Jack Frost (special effects technician: Lake Tahoe)
 1998 The X Files (special effects propmaker)
 1998 The Horse Whisperer (special effects technician)
 1998 Desperate Measures (special effects technician - uncredited)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Steve F. Shines | Steven G. Shines

Contribute to This Page