No photo available. Represent Sumi Shimamoto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 160,434 this week

Sumi Shimamoto

Sumi Shimamoto was born on December 8, 1954 in Kochi, Japan. She is an actress, known for Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984), The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) and Little Princess Sara (1985). She is married to Daisuke Koshikawa. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sumi Shimamoto's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Castle of Cagliostro
The Castle of Cagliostro Lady Clarisse d' Cagliostro
(1979)
Little Princess Sara
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (53 credits)
 2015 Naze? Soko? (TV Mini-Series)
Narration
- The University of Tokyo: Special (2015) ... Narration (voice)
 2014 Space Dandy (TV Series)
Librarian
- I'm Never Remembering You, Baby (2014) ... Librarian (voice)
 2011 My Ordinary Life (TV Series)
Narration
- Episode #1.21 (2011) ... Narration (voice)
 2011 Mai no Maho to Katei no Hi (TV Movie)
Yuki Tatsumi (voice)
 2011 Fractale (TV Series)
Moeran
 2008 Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV Series)
Shige Kamimori
- Jin, dereru (2008) ... Shige Kamimori (voice)
 2008 Porufi no nagai tabi (TV Series)
 2007 Gintama (TV Series)
Mitsuba Okita
 1997-2007 Detective Conan (TV Series)
Yukiko Kudo / Akechi Fumiyo / Fumiyo Edogawa
- Young Kudou Shin'ichi's Adventure: Part 2 (2007) ... Yukiko Kudo (voice)
- Young Kudou Shin'ichi's Adventure: Part 1 (2007) ... Yukiko Kudo (voice)
- Home of Beika's Grenier (2005) ... Yukiko Kudo (voice)
 2006 XXXHOLiC (TV Series)
Koe
- Ajisai (2006) ... Koe (voice)
 2003 Rumic Theater: Mermaid Forest (TV Series)
Towa
 2003 Avenger (TV Series)
Westa
- Silhouette (2003) ... Westa (voice)
- Reflection (2003) ... Westa (voice)
- Pilgrim (2003) ... Westa (voice)
- Outer (2003) ... Westa (voice)
- Marth (2003) ... Westa (voice)
 2002 Cyborg 009 (TV Series)
Ixquic
- The City of Wind (2002) ... Ixquic (voice)
 2002 Shichinin no Nana (TV Series)
Mitsuko Suzuki
 2001 I My Me! Strawberry Eggs (TV Series)
Toko Kuzuha
- Bimyô na tia konshîrâ (2001) ... Toko Kuzuha (voice)
 2001 Yûgiô: Duel Monsters (TV Series)
Isis Ishtar
- Marik Moves: God Combo (2001) ... Isis Ishtar (Japanese version, voice)
- The Black Magician Master: Pandora (2001) ... Isis Ishtar (Japanese version, voice)
- Reversal: Chain Destruction (2001) ... Isis Ishtar (Japanese version, voice)
- This City Will Become Battle City (2001) ... Isis Ishtar (Japanese version, voice)
- The Pharaoh's Lost Memories (2001) ... Isis Ishtar (Japanese version, voice)
 1998 Princess Nine (TV Series)
Shino Hayakawa
- Hayakawa Ryo, Age 15 (1998) ... Shino Hayakawa (voice)
 1997 Misutenaide Daisy (TV Series)
Miss. Rarako
 1997 Jungle de Ikou! (TV Series)
Rongo (voice)
 1996 Sorcerer Hunters OAV (TV Series)
Big Mama (voice)
 1995 Bakuretsu hunters (TV Series)
Big Momma (Japanese version, voice)
 1995 Fire Emblem (TV Mini-Series short)
Elis
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Elis
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Elis
 1994 Akazukin Chacha (TV Series)
Urara-enchou (voice)
 1993 Ocean Waves (TV Movie)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1993 Devil Hunter Yohko (TV Mini-Series)
Princess Yanagi
- Mamono Hunter Yôko Part 3 (1993) ... Princess Yanagi
 1992 Mama wa shôgaku yonensei (TV Series)
Sawako Yamaguchi
 1992 Mikan Enikki (TV Series)
Kikuko Kusanagi
 1991 Oniisama e... (TV Series)
Rei Asaka
 1991 Hello Kitty and Friends (TV Series)
Mama (voice)
 1991 Madara (TV Mini-Series)
Princess Sakuya
 1990 Iczer Reborn (TV Series)
Sister Grey
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... Sister Grey (Japanese version, voice)
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Sister Grey (Japanese version, voice)
 1989 New Adventures of Kimba the White Lion (TV Series)
Eliza (voice)
 1989 Sally, the Witch (TV Series)
Sumire's mother (voice)
 1988 Mezon Ikkoku: Kanketsu-hen (TV Movie)
Kyoko Otonashi (voice)
 1988 Soreike! Anpanman (TV Series)
Shokupan-man
- Soreike! Anpanman ... Shokupan-man (voice)
 1986 Dragon Ball (TV Series)
Mermaid
- Gokû no raibaru? Sanjô!! (1986) ... Mermaid (voice)
 1986 Sango-sho densetsu: Aoi umi no Erufî (TV Movie)
Elfie (voice)
 1986 Maison Ikkoku (TV Series)
Otonashi Kyoko
 1982-1986 Urusei yatsura (TV Series)
Asuka / Tsuyuko Amamori
- All-Star Banquet! We Are Immortal!! (1986) ... Asuka (voice)
 1985 Ninja Robots (TV Series)
Princess Romina
 1985 Little Princess Sara (TV Series)
Sara Crewe
 1984 Dream Fighter Wingman (TV Series)
Matsuoka Sensei (voice)
 1983 Madame Peppermint (TV Series)
Rurî (1983-1985) (voice)
 1982 Sentô mecha Xabungle (TV Series)
Maria (voice)
 1981 Ulysses 31 (TV Series)
Yumi (Japanese version) (voice)
 1980 Space Cruiser Yamato III (TV Series)
Phantom Lifeform
 1980 Lupin the 3rd (TV Series)
Maki Ooyamada
- Farewell My Beloved Lupin (1980) ... Maki Ooyamada (voice)
 1979 The Ultraman (TV Series)
Mutsumi Hoshikawa (voice)
Show Show Actress: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kumi Shimamoto | Shimamoto Sumi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Does the Japanese dub voice overs for actresses Sharon Stone and Carrie Fisher.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Sumi Shimamoto on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page